KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

In Engen leuchtet die Gass

English translation: the alley(-ways) of Engen are glowing/shining brightly


05:00 Dec 27, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: In Engen leuchtet die Gass
I think this requires some special knowledge of Engen and its traditions
It is the headline in this article
Any ideas. Thanks
http://www.suedkurier.de/region/kreis-konstanz/dossiers/weih...
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
English translation:the alley(-ways) of Engen are glowing/shining brightly
Explanation:
You could also use the "streets" of..., yet alleyways conveys the narrowness of those old streets much better.
They are shining brightly due to the Christmas illumination, thus creating a very cosy, beaming environment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-27 17:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then it's: the alleyways of Engen shine brightly. Thank you, Ramey.
Selected response from:

Thayenga
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Engen's little streets are bathed in warm light
British Diana
3 +2the alley(-ways) of Engen are glowing/shining brightly
Thayenga


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Engen's little streets are bathed in warm light


Explanation:
As this is an evocation of the atmosphere I think it is legitimate to stray from the exact meaning. If the impression is too "bright" it detracts from the desired effect.
I have accompanied tourist groups round German Christmas Markets and they are NOT looking for any kind of bright lights, rather for a romantic, almost Dickensian atmosphere.
BTW please look at these descriptions of German Christmas Markets and spot where an indifferent translator has been at work.


    Reference: http://www.germany-christmas-market.org.uk/
British Diana
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew!

agree  Helen Shiner
1 day 20 mins
  -> Thank you, Helen!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the alley(-ways) of Engen are glowing/shining brightly


Explanation:
You could also use the "streets" of..., yet alleyways conveys the narrowness of those old streets much better.
They are shining brightly due to the Christmas illumination, thus creating a very cosy, beaming environment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-27 17:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then it's: the alleyways of Engen shine brightly. Thank you, Ramey.

Thayenga
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 hr
  -> Thank you, sibsab.

neutral  Ramey Rieger: Hi Thayenga! I think it's good, but wouldn't use progressive form for a title: The alleys of Engen shine brightly/glow warmly
3 hrs
  -> Good point, Ramey. Thank you.

disagree  Lancashireman: An alley or alleyway is a narrow lane found in urban areas, often for pedestrians only, which usually runs between or behind buildings: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alley
15 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly.

agree  Horst Huber: Never mind, in Boston, alleys are utility corridors parallel to streets. But you are on the right track. How about "Engen's narrow lanes are glowing ..." (Of course they don't glow like hot iron, but why not be a bit poetic?)
19 hrs
  -> The ST is poetic, so yes, why not. :) Thank you, Horst.

agree  kriddl: with Horst.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you, kriddl. :)