KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

zum Empfang

English translation: upon arrival, as guests arrive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zum Empfang
English translation:upon arrival, as guests arrive
Entered by: Sarah Bessioud

13:54 Dec 29, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: zum Empfang
Weihnachtsgeschichte zum Empfang
Part of a package offered by a hotel.
Any ideas? Thanks Nick
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
upon arrival, as guests arrive
Explanation:
I understand this to mean that there are Christmas tales for the guests upon arrival, or shortly after they check in, in a similar way that welcome cocktails are provided upon arrival. I would very much doubt that these tales are printed sheets though. Many hotels have a professional story teller or a suitable member of the hotel staff to tell Christmas tales as part of their Christmas packages.
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
Great thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9upon arrival, as guests arrive
Sarah Bessioud
3 +1to welcome (the guests)
Antje Faber
3 -1complementaryPaul Merriam


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to welcome (the guests)


Explanation:
Difficult to say without knowing more of the context. But I guess, that's what they mean. Hope this could help.

Antje Faber
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst Huber: Mir am sympathischsten. Nun hätte man aber "als Willkommensgruß" sagen können. Zumindest müßte man die Vorstellung "reception" irgendwie unterbringen -- "To receive our guests" oder ähnlich?
2 days 10 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
upon arrival, as guests arrive


Explanation:
I understand this to mean that there are Christmas tales for the guests upon arrival, or shortly after they check in, in a similar way that welcome cocktails are provided upon arrival. I would very much doubt that these tales are printed sheets though. Many hotels have a professional story teller or a suitable member of the hotel staff to tell Christmas tales as part of their Christmas packages.

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Great thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I can't imagine that they hand out the story in print.
20 mins
  -> Thank you Brigitte

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ Brigitte; hard to say without further context
28 mins
  -> Thanks Ingeborg

agree  Melanie Meyer
32 mins
  -> Thank you Melanie

agree  Ramey Rieger: perhaps they read them, then it would be at the reception?
54 mins
  -> Thank you Ramey

agree  philgoddard: It doesn't mean when they check in to the hotel - it's a gala dinner. http://www.hoeri-am-bodensee.de/restaurant/highlights-weihna...
1 hr
  -> Thanks Phil. If this is the correct link, then upon arrival (in the restaurant rather than in the hotel) would fit well

agree  AllegroTrans: Upon arrival
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Allegro

agree  Wendy Streitparth
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Wendy

agree  Thayenga
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Thayenga

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you Harald

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
complementary


Explanation:
They give this to you when you check in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2010-12-29 14:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility is that they have a display in the reception area.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antje Faber: That would mean they give it to you in print?
2 mins

neutral  Ingeborg Gowans: wouldn't it be: comp "li"mentary?
1 hr
  -> No. These things don't give compliments to anyone.

disagree  philgoddard: This is not what "Zum Empfang" means, and Ingeborg is right about the spelling.
1 hr

disagree  AllegroTrans: "Zum Empfang" means neither "complementary" nor "complimentary"
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans