KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

familienähnlichen Band

English translation: family-like unit


13:43 Sep 1, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Social welfare entitlement
German term or phrase: familienähnlichen Band
Herr X ist weder mit der Kindesmutter verheiratet, noch steht er mit seinem Sohn in einem familienähnlichen Band.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:family-like unit
Explanation:
... "nor does he form a family-like unit together with his son"
Selected response from:

Jaime Hyland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2family-like unit
Jaime Hyland
4 +1close relationshipphilgoddard
3 +1familial relationshipHorst Huber


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
family-like unit


Explanation:
... "nor does he form a family-like unit together with his son"

Jaime Hyland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxolympio: well put, Jaime
2 hrs
  -> Ta olympio!

agree  Nicola Wood
3 hrs
  -> Much obliged, Nicola

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
close relationship


Explanation:
I think a literal translation sounds a bit odd.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: This sounds far more natural than the other offerings.
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
familial relationship


Explanation:
The crux lies in the verb, "keeps", "maintains"(?). I am unsure if "bond" might do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2011-09-02 01:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And one might think of "quasi-"

Horst Huber
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anne pincus
8 hrs
  -> Danke, Grüße an meine Heimatstadt!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Steffen Walter, andyhd, casper