KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Würfel deinen Drink-Mix

English translation: Roll the dice for your drink mix


14:29 Feb 7, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Würfel deinen Drink-Mix
Der coolste Schoko-Drink aller Zeiten. Pur oder als unglaubliches Mix-Spiel. 9 Sorten, 1 Würfel, 1 Spieler. Würfel deinen Drink-Mix!

Roll/throw the dice for your drink mix ??

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:Roll the dice for your drink mix
Explanation:
I believe it''s "roll" your dice versus throw. You throw a ball and roll the dice.
Selected response from:

Mary Roberts
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cube
Angora van Doorn
4Roll the dice for your drink mix
Mary Roberts
3Roll for your punch!
Ramey Rieger
3The drink mix to "die" forColin Rowe


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Roll the dice for your drink mix


Explanation:
I believe it''s "roll" your dice versus throw. You throw a ball and roll the dice.

Mary Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: you can equally well roll a ball and throw dice
16 mins

neutral  Colin Rowe: "1 Würfel", therefore "die", not "dice"
59 mins

neutral  Rachel Ward: "Die" is technically correct, but sounds very pedantic in BrEng
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Roll for your punch!


Explanation:
Maybe this is a stretch........but maybe not

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The drink mix to "die" for


Explanation:
One possibility :-)

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cube


Explanation:
well if you are talking about gambling a dice is a die and you roll it but this is a food item and food does not come in die but in cubes. One would presume that you have to mix the cube with some sort of liquid so you could shake it, beat it, stir it.

He is probably trying to enter the non-alcohol celebration type thing and still make it a cool drink for those with ego issues.

I think the client is trying to get you to find a teaser for his english promotion advert of a new choc drink.

Angora van Doorn
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
16 hrs