KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

wir freuen uns, dass Sie sich dafür entschieden haben

English translation: Thank you for banking with XYZ


11:15 Feb 15, 2012
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Versicherung Vertragsvereinbarung
German term or phrase: wir freuen uns, dass Sie sich dafür entschieden haben
Wir freuen uns darüber, dass Sie sich für das Konto bei..... entschieden haben.

ist zwar ein einfacher satz, aber ich bin mir so unschlüssig, welche Variante am besten klingt bzw. welche in so einem Kontext im Englischen typisch ist.
vielen dank für eure Tipps!
Simona Volpe-Adeoye
Austria
English translation:Thank you for banking with XYZ
Explanation:
Thank you for opening an account with XYZ.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12Thank you for banking with XYZ
Steffen Walter
4 +1we are pleased to note that you have decided to
David Wright
4 +1we are delighted that you have chosen to....
Nicola Wood
4Thank you for opening your newthefastshow
5 -1We are happy that you have chosen to open account in (bank name)akmalm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we are pleased to note that you have decided to


Explanation:
or: delighted;
or: see,

I suspect that a UK bank might do this very differently, but I've no material at hand to check!

David Wright
Austria
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola Wood: Sorry, David, should have read your whole answer. I would go with delighted, but omit the note
6 mins

neutral  writeaway: don't like the note either.
1 hr

neutral  AllegroTrans: too wordy
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Thank you for banking with XYZ


Explanation:
Thank you for opening an account with XYZ.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Wright
4 mins

agree  Colin Rowe: Thank you for choosing...
5 mins
  -> Yes, this would work, too.

agree  Melanie Nassar : I think this is more likely than anything with happy, etc.
12 mins

agree  Nicola Wood: Like this very much - exactly what banks say
1 hr

agree  writeaway: another case of die Qual der Wahl. All one needs is a bit of feeling for the English language
1 hr

agree  franglish
1 hr

agree  Coqueiro: makes me "sink" about Deutsche Bahn ;-) // http://tinyurl.com/3336wd
2 hrs
  -> Ssänk ju vor trewelling... ;-)

agree  Sarah Fisher: I think this or Colin's "Thank you for choosing ..." sounds most normal
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: That's the way to go.
6 hrs

agree  Bertold Kiss
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we are delighted that you have chosen to....


Explanation:
or decided to open ...

Nicola Wood
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Wright: Just as good!
4 mins
  -> Thanks David

neutral  writeaway: don't really agree with any comment about the choice made
1 hr
  -> my chosen rendering of dafür entscheiden as I felt chosen to was more likely to be used in this context than decided to in England, but you are prefectly entitled to your opinion

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
We are happy that you have chosen to open account in (bank name)


Explanation:
Das glaube ich passt

akmalm
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Rowe: "to open account"? CL5?
35 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: "to open account in" a bank?
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thank you for opening your new


Explanation:
ACHTUNG folgende Auswahlmöglichkeiten sind Meldungen NACH der ERÖFFUNG EINES KONTOS :
einfach straight forward, no frills especially when dealing with online services:

Thank you for opening a/your/your new ..BLABLABANK.. account.

examples:
hsbc (hong kong): Welcome on Board. Thank you for opening an HSBC account!
hsbc (US) : Thank you for opening an account at HSBC.
Lloyds: Thank you for opening a Gold Account with us ; Thank you for opening your
new Lloyds TSB Credit Card Account

WENN MAN DIE FORMULARE NOCH AUSFÜLLEN MUß, ALSO VOR DER ERÖFFNUNG IST geht sowas hier:

Barclays (UK): Thank you for choosing to open a business savings account. Please make your selection from the accounts below:

Halifax: Thank you for taking the time to open an account with Halifax. There are 4 steps to take before you will be able view and submit your application form.

HSBC: Thank you for your interest in opening an account with HSBC Savings Bank! Please fill out the details in the application form

RCB : Thanks for choosing RBC Royal Bank! We're looking forward to helping you open your new business account.




thefastshow
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): AllegroTrans, philgoddard, opolt