KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

die Meldung der Teilnehmer

English translation: list of participants/participant list


08:29 Feb 17, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Committee meetings
German term or phrase: die Meldung der Teilnehmer
Context:

"für die gemeinsame Tagung der Kommissionen, die vom ... in ... stattfindet, übersende ich in der Anlage die Meldung der Teilnehmer sowie unseren Vorschlag für zu behandelnde Themen."

I'm not sure if this is sinmply a list of the participants (i.e. die Anmeldung der Teilnehmer) or actually a response of some from the participants. my document only contains the proposal of the subjects to be discussed at the meeting, but not the Meldung der Teilnehmer.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Letter of invitation
* Target audience: Committee members
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): British English
David Williams
Germany
English translation:list of participants/participant list
Explanation:
the singular form occurred to me later, so it must be.
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2list of participants/participant list
Ramey Rieger
3participant input or participant reponses
Randall Nall


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
participant input or participant reponses


Explanation:
Sounds okay to me.

Randall Nall
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
list of participants/participant list


Explanation:
the singular form occurred to me later, so it must be.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola Wood
2 mins
  -> Hey Lady! How's Life? Hope all's moving in the direction you're steering in, or that you at least have power steering to take those curves.

agree  David Moore
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thank-you, David!