KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Hiermit schicke Ich Ihnen meine Unterlagen

English translation: I enclose my documents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hiermit schicke Ich Ihnen meine Unterlagen
English translation:I enclose my documents
Entered by: AllegroTrans

21:56 Feb 20, 2012
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Hiermit schicke Ich Ihnen meine Unterlagen
Hiermit schicke Ich Ihnen meine Unterlagen.
gne48
I enclose my documents
Explanation:
I see no need for anything more formal.

[PDF]
UMRAH APPLICATION FORM
Adobe PDF
... and particulars in all enclosures to this application and agree to all the terms stated overleaf and in the package being agreed to by me.  I enclose my documents as per ...
eureka.net.pk/images/umrahform.pdf
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I enclose my documents
AllegroTrans
4 +1Pls find attached the required documents
Sebastian Witte
4Please find my documents attached/enclosed herewith.
Pauline Alexiou
4I am sending you my documents
Kathy Saranpa
4Hereby I am sending you my documents.
LFLAEnglishTran
3Attached please find my documents.
TranslatorHeike
3Please receive my documents/records
David Hollywood
3you will find my documents enclosed/attached
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am sending you my documents


Explanation:
If you wanted to be more formal, you could say "I herewith submit to you my documents" -- it depends on what kind of letter you are writing

Kathy Saranpa
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pls find attached the required documents


Explanation:
There is a certain tendency to say "I'm attaching..." these dayz instead but as I am unsure whether that is certified correct English I'd rather not put that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-20 22:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

attached: in an email
enclosed: in a letter (sent thru the mail, that is)

Sebastian Witte
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: aprt from the fact that you have compl;etely changed the phrase, "required" is not even implied in the German phrase
54 mins

agree  Inge Luus: This is my preferred translation, but please write out "pls" as please. Agree with Sebastian's note re attached and enclosed.
8 hrs

agree  Nicola Wood: Agrre with the comment above, please write out please in full to gve standard phrase in context. Required could be replaced by my documents depending on context (ie if documents have been requested)
9 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hereby I am sending you my documents.


Explanation:
This is an interesting one: the German term "schicken" is a bit more informal, although it translates best into the English "to send". I would not use the term "attached" in this translation, since this really means that it's an e-mail attachment and that would be best conveyed with the German term "anbei" or "angehaengt". "Hiermit" suggests that the documents could simply be included in the same envelope as this short note. Best translation for this is "hereby".

LFLAEnglishTran
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I enclose my documents


Explanation:
I see no need for anything more formal.

[PDF]
UMRAH APPLICATION FORM
Adobe PDF
... and particulars in all enclosures to this application and agree to all the terms stated overleaf and in the package being agreed to by me.  I enclose my documents as per ...
eureka.net.pk/images/umrahform.pdf

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  A. & S. Witte: I see no need for lashing out against a good translation conveying the meaning of the German while in turn repeating the same dull type of idea already suggested a third time over
17 mins
  -> OK, so it means something else?

agree  Richard Nice: "dull" is irrelevant. The ST is dull.
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Nicola Wood: Prefer this or Sebastian's answer, as both seem to me to be the standard formulations in English.
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Please receive my documents/records


Explanation:
would need more context to be more accurate on "Unterlagen" but "please receive" is one way of putting the beginning ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-20 23:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Unterlagen" could even be "data"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you will find my documents enclosed/attached


Explanation:
Letter or email?

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please find my documents attached/enclosed herewith.


Explanation:
or please find the/my relevant documents attached/enclosed herewith

Example sentence(s):
  • Please find the relevant documents enclosed herewith.
Pauline Alexiou
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Attached please find my documents.


Explanation:
Or:

Enclosed please find my documents.

With this letter I am submitting ....

It all depends on the overall tone/style of the letter.

TranslatorHeike
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): opolt, AllegroTrans, Katia De Gennar