KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

aktuell [here]

English translation: currently


15:40 Feb 29, 2012
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: aktuell [here]
"Aktuell eingesetzt bei daabetic retinopathy: intravitreale Verfahren, LK, VEGF oder Glucocorticosteroide".

I am not sure about the specific meaning of "aktuell" in this context:

"currently used" or "effectively used"?

Could a German native or near-native provide some insight, please?

Thanks a lot!
lirka
Austria
English translation:currently
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Phil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9currentlyphilgoddard
5Currently
Carmen Cross
4Currently or presently
Melissa Maldonado


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
currently


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=en&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Phil!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, phil!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Kelly: Yep, can't see why it wouldn't be "currently" :)
3 mins

agree  Coqueiro
4 mins

agree  Horst Huber
1 hr

agree  Wendy Streitparth
2 hrs

agree  cfrascaRN
2 hrs

agree  John Hein-Hartmann
3 hrs

agree  Nicola Wood
4 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs

agree  EdithK
14 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Currently or presently


Explanation:
I would translate it as: intravitreal (procedures/injections...)... are currently used to treat diabetic...

Melissa Maldonado
Native speaker of: English

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Currently


Explanation:
Currently used . . .

Carmen Cross
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: the same answer was posted about 10 hours earlier .....
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): HarryHedgehog, Armorel Young, Phoebe Indetzki