KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ihr keine Situation eingefallen sei

English translation: couldn\'t think of anything to say


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ihr keine Situation eingefallen sei
English translation:couldn\'t think of anything to say
Entered by: Susan Welsh

23:51 Nov 7, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / psychotherapy - adherence to treatment
German term or phrase: ihr keine Situation eingefallen sei
These are psychiatric patients who are continuing their therapy on an outpatient basis, after hospitalization. Absenteeism and termination are being used as indicators of their satisfaction with the method of treatment:
Während Herr S. alle 9 Termine sehr gerne in Anspruch nahm, nutzte Frau R. einen Termin nicht, da ihr "keine Situation eingefallen” sei.

My draft:
While Mr. S. was very glad to avail himself of all 9 appointments, Ms. R. skipped one, saying that "it slipped my mind."

But "einfallen" can mean so many things that I'm really not at all sure.

Thanks in advance for any help!
Susan Welsh
United States
couldn't think of a situation to share
Explanation:
Maybe she had a homework assignment asking her to report on a scenario from her daily activities to illustrate how she has learned to cope with certain situations. Then, she couldn't think of any and decided to stay away because she didn't want to be embarrassed vis–à–vis the counselor (or in front of the group?)
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. Thomas Pfann's elaboration was also helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10couldn't think of a situation to share
Michael Martin, MA
3couldn't think of a reason for having to go
Yorkshireman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
couldn't think of a situation to share


Explanation:
Maybe she had a homework assignment asking her to report on a scenario from her daily activities to illustrate how she has learned to cope with certain situations. Then, she couldn't think of any and decided to stay away because she didn't want to be embarrassed vis–à–vis the counselor (or in front of the group?)

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks. Thomas Pfann's elaboration was also helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer: your explanation makes sense; otherwise the patient's response would be odd IMO
37 mins
  -> Yes, thanks, Inge.

agree  Helen Shiner: Yes, couldn't think of a situation to take into therapy.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Helen.

agree  xxxpalilula: Yes, the most likely option.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, palilula.

agree  David Hollywood: very nice way of putting it :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, David.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this makes the most sense here
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg.

agree  Usch Pilz: This must be it.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Usch.

agree  mill2
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, mill2

agree  Ramey Rieger: I had nothing to share/say//then I must be in the write business
9 hrs
  -> That would be rare for you, Ramey :-)

agree  Thayenga: :)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Thayenga.

agree  Thomas Pfann: Definitely. Also in light of the added context - she couldn't think of a situation in which she had practiced the technique(s) so as far as she was concerned there was no point in attending that particular session.
1 day11 hrs
  -> Right. Thanks, Thomas.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
couldn't think of a reason for having to go


Explanation:
The patient didn't feel that her condition at the time warranted going to the therapy session.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-11-08 11:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the basis of the extra context, the answer should be:

couldn't bring herself to take part

Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18