KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

jetzt ist er weider ausgeglichener

English translation: He's a lot calmer now / He's calmed down again


10:54 Nov 10, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / in a newspaper article
German term or phrase: jetzt ist er weider ausgeglichener
Newspaper about soccer trainer at new job
krana
English translation:He's a lot calmer now / He's calmed down again
Explanation:
calmer
more relaxed
more equable
more at ease with himself
less flappable

Wie ist es Ihrem Bruder in den anderthalb Jahren ergangen, in dem er keinen Verein hatte?
Da war er total unruhig. Er wollte unbedingt wieder einen Verein trainieren, war fast jedes Wochenende in irgendeinem Stadion. Dass er jetzt was gefunden hat, ist gut. Das freut auch seine Lebensgefährtin. Jetzt ist er wieder ausgeglichener. Außerdem kann er den Job ja noch lange machen. Er ist körperlich und geistig noch topfit.
http://www.abendzeitung-muenchen.de/inhalt.tsv-1860-wolfgang...

We would call him a manager or a coach, not a trainer.
equable
http://thesaurus.com/browse/equable
agreeable, composed, consistent, constant, easy-going, even, even-tempered, imperturbable, level-headed, methodical, orderly, placid, regular, serene, smooth, stabile, stable, systematic, temperate, tranquil, unchanging, unexcitable, unflappable, unfluctuating, uniform, unruffled, unvarying
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5He's a lot calmer now / He's calmed down againLancashireman
3 +1he seems (much) more at ease now
Michael Martin, MA
3he's back to his old form again
Yorkshireman
3he's back on his feet again
Ramey Rieger
3now, his life is back in balance again
freekfluweel
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw
writeaway

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Jetzt ist er wieder ausgeglichener
He's a lot calmer now / He's calmed down again


Explanation:
calmer
more relaxed
more equable
more at ease with himself
less flappable

Wie ist es Ihrem Bruder in den anderthalb Jahren ergangen, in dem er keinen Verein hatte?
Da war er total unruhig. Er wollte unbedingt wieder einen Verein trainieren, war fast jedes Wochenende in irgendeinem Stadion. Dass er jetzt was gefunden hat, ist gut. Das freut auch seine Lebensgefährtin. Jetzt ist er wieder ausgeglichener. Außerdem kann er den Job ja noch lange machen. Er ist körperlich und geistig noch topfit.
http://www.abendzeitung-muenchen.de/inhalt.tsv-1860-wolfgang...

We would call him a manager or a coach, not a trainer.
equable
http://thesaurus.com/browse/equable
agreeable, composed, consistent, constant, easy-going, even, even-tempered, imperturbable, level-headed, methodical, orderly, placid, regular, serene, smooth, stabile, stable, systematic, temperate, tranquil, unchanging, unexcitable, unflappable, unfluctuating, uniform, unruffled, unvarying

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
58 mins

neutral  Yorkshireman: The brother uses expressions like "total unruhig", "ist noch alles drin", "Spielermaterial", "hat aber alles nochmal getoppt", "ist ein Schlitzohr" - the brother he's talking about is a coach, he was a footballer. Only if we agree on the tonality :-)
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: He's a coach.
6 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger: I bow to the inevitably appropriate suggestion. Don't you just love your thesaurus?
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ramey. I think Horst sums it up well: ellipsis.

agree  Lonnie Legg: "at ease"--"free from worry, awkwardness, or problems."(OAD)
1 day2 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: pretty bullshitty
2 days15 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
now, his life is back in balance again


Explanation:
or: he's back on track

http://10000days.org/getting-your-life-back-in-balance/

http://womenstoolbox.com/2013/09/12/how-do-we-get-life-back-...



freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: http://www.abendzeitung-muenchen.de/inhalt.tsv-1860-wolfgang...
26 mins
  -> Okay...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he's back on his feet again


Explanation:
better

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yorkshireman: Indeed it is
6 mins

neutral  writeaway: better than what? how was this derived from weider ausgeglichener?? /yes, it's a very common Eng. expression, often used after an illness or a personal tragedy. Don't see how it fits here at all.
20 mins
  -> Better than my first answer. He was suffering a crisis. It's a very common idiom, actually.// or after a loss, such as the trainer/coach experienced. After anything that knocks on OFF their feet. I don't see that it's so very obscure.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he's back to his old form again


Explanation:
It's a newspaper article, it's football, he's a coach.

I think anything that sounds like a medical diagnosis is a bit out of place.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-10 12:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, depending on the readership of the paper, it could be even more colloquial:

Like "He's back on the ball again"
or
"He's finally got his head back together"
"He's up with the best again"
"He's back on the lines again"
"He's alive and kicking again"




Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Very nice, but that's not what it says. His 'old form' might have been frenzied. // See source text: "Da war er total unruhig... Jetzt ist er wieder ausgeglichener."
16 mins
  -> Do you think that that would interest a football journalist? :-) Seriously, though, old form is as good as always meant in a positive sense. Otherwise, it would be back to his old tricks again.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he seems (much) more at ease now


Explanation:
Best fit I can think of ....

"he's much more well-adjusted now" might work, too, but not as well.



Example below:

"

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it's just a passing comment, not a psych evaluation.
33 mins
  -> If that's a psych evaluation, anything is..

agree  BrigitteHilgner
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Brigitte

neutral  Lancashireman: "more at ease with himself" already proposed at 21 minutes. "Well-adjusted" definitely out of order coming from a brother.
3 hrs
  -> This would impress me more if "at ease" was at the front and center of your contribution. Throwing 20 phrases against the wall hoping that some of them will stick merely suggests that you were unable to make up your mind...




Reference comments


32 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: fwiw

Reference information:
Wie ist es Ihrem Bruder in den anderthalb Jahren ergangen, in dem er keinen Verein hatte?

Da war er total unruhig. Er wollte unbedingt wieder einen Verein trainieren, war fast jedes Wochenende in irgendeinem Stadion. Dass er jetzt was gefunden hat, ist gut. Das freut auch seine Lebensgefährtin. Jetzt ist er wieder ausgeglichener. Außerdem kann er den Job ja noch lange machen. Er ist körperlich und geistig noch topfit.
ww.abendzeitung-muenchen.de/inhalt.tsv-1860-wolfgang-funkel-ueber-seinen-bruder-er-ist-ein-schlitzohr.ae5a396f-f59b-462a-bc07-3a52b88f31f7.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2013-11-10 11:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.abendzeitung-muenchen.de/inhalt.tsv-1860-wolfgang...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: thanks for finding & posting this context! Knowing the immediately preceding sentence "Das freut auch seine Lebensgefährtin" is very helpful.
13 hrs
agree  Lancashireman: with Johanna
13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Lancashireman, Yorkshireman, Marie Jackson