KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sowie (here)

English translation: consequently/thus


19:29 Aug 26, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: sowie (here)
"Sowie geht es in dem Verfahren X also gerade nicht lediglich um die Beseitigung eines Vermerkes über die Zugewinnschaft".

The sentence before explains how the claimant is contradicting herself by claiming on one hand to be the sole owner of the property in dispute whilst on the other hand claiming that only a note on the community of accrued gains needs to be deleted for her to gain complete ownership".

Does "sowie" here mean "hence"?
Mariana Rohlig Sa
Portugal
English translation:consequently/thus
Explanation:
I would say in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2014-08-26 19:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's not simply/merely a question of etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2014-08-26 20:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having read your additional context I'm pretty sure "sowie" means "consequently" and agree with Cilian that it would have been better phrased as "somit"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die vielen Beiträge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3consequently/thus
David Hollywood
4 +2and / in addition
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and / in addition


Explanation:
That is the usual translation of this word. The German syntax is actually quite bad!

"Sowie geht es in dem Verfahren ..." would have better been worded as "Und außerdem geht es in dem Verfahren ..." --> In addition, this process not only ...

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: or: moreover.., furthermore....http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/sowie#Bedeutung (1)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Johanna.

agree  Horst Huber: Something like, "and, anyway, ..."
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Horst

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consequently/thus


Explanation:
I would say in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2014-08-26 19:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's not simply/merely a question of etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2014-08-26 20:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having read your additional context I'm pretty sure "sowie" means "consequently" and agree with Cilian that it would have been better phrased as "somit"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die vielen Beiträge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: hence, therefore, absolutely!
11 hrs
  -> thanks Ramey :)

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs
  -> danke Steffen :)

agree  Anne Schulz
20 hrs
  -> danke Anne :)