KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Mit Postzustellungsurkunde

English translation: Recorded Delivery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mit Postzustellungsurkunde
English translation:Recorded Delivery
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

04:40 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Letter
German term or phrase: Mit Postzustellungsurkunde
This appears right at the top of a letter.

After researching the dictionaries and ProZ, I'm leaning rather heavily towards "By Registered Mail". I think the "Postzustellungsurkunde" is the little docket attached to the letter or parcel that you sign in order to receive it. But whatever it is, I'm not sure it's really necessary to specify that there's a "registered mail certificate". However, there is enough uncertainty about this phrase in my mind that I feel a question is warranted. TIA for a hopefully clear and decisive answer that eradicates the doubts entirely.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Recorded Delivery
Explanation:
Zustellungsbescheinigung is the term given by LEO for "recorded delivery", however, Urkunde has the same meaning in this context. It is usual, however, when sending a letter where proof of receipt is required to put "Recorded Delivery" at the top of the letter to indicate the use of the postal system's recording service.
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Very difficult to choose an answer here. Ultimately, Gareth's peer grade swayed me to this answer, because my job is into UK English. But Edward's explanation was pretty good also, so I think he's earned the four points fair and square. Had I been doing the job into US English, I may well have leaned more to Antionette's answer. Stefan's answer also wasn't bad, and the other two suggestions had merit too. But as the old cliché goes, there can only be one winner, and on this occasion the winner is Edward. Still, thanks again to everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with signed return receipt
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4 +1letter with proof of deliveryStefan Wollinger
4 +1Recorded DeliveryEdward Guyver
3 +1with delivery receiptntext
2registered letter with proof of receipt
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with delivery receipt


Explanation:
see link for references


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=letter+delivery-receipt&ie=UTF...
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
31 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
letter with proof of delivery


Explanation:
just another possibility I found... I think this Postzustellungsurkunde "isn't such a big topic" as to translate it with certificate/certified or sth similar...
Good luck


    Reference: http://www.gps.nu/pub/anniversary/page21.html
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
registered letter with proof of receipt


Explanation:
is how I'd go

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gareth McMillan: In UK registered has a compensation scheme for loss tied to it. Recorded delivery, on the other hand, only certifies proof of delivery/reciept.
1 day 26 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with signed return receipt


Explanation:
This is what you what call it in the US.


Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recorded Delivery


Explanation:
Zustellungsbescheinigung is the term given by LEO for "recorded delivery", however, Urkunde has the same meaning in this context. It is usual, however, when sending a letter where proof of receipt is required to put "Recorded Delivery" at the top of the letter to indicate the use of the postal system's recording service.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Very difficult to choose an answer here. Ultimately, Gareth's peer grade swayed me to this answer, because my job is into UK English. But Edward's explanation was pretty good also, so I think he's earned the four points fair and square. Had I been doing the job into US English, I may well have leaned more to Antionette's answer. Stefan's answer also wasn't bad, and the other two suggestions had merit too. But as the old cliché goes, there can only be one winner, and on this occasion the winner is Edward. Still, thanks again to everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Exactly this one (UK).
19 hrs