KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Erinnerungstext

English translation: eulogy or memoir

01:55 Jan 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
German term or phrase: Erinnerungstext
Ich habe A gebeten, einen Erinnerungstext ueber seinen Freund fuer einen Katalog zu schreiben.

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:eulogy or memoir
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Maureen.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4eulogy or memoir
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4epitaph
jerrie
3 +1memorial
Chris Rowson
3something in memory or remembrance
Lori Dendy-Molz
3testamonial
ezbounty@aol.co


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
eulogy or memoir


Explanation:
x

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Maureen.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Memoir works whether the friend is alive or dead and can be positive or negative; eulogy is usually delivered at the funeral and must praise the friend highly.
5 hrs

agree  David Moore: I like the "eulogy"
10 hrs

agree  gangels: eulogy. A 'eulogy' is given at a 'memorial service'. Later, a 'memorial' may be erected in remembrance of the deceased.
12 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: I agree that eulogy is a speech of praise given at funeral or memorial service, but I think"memoir" works well in this context, in spite of its other senses.
1 day 5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
memorial


Explanation:
Did the friend die recently? If so, I would say memorial. If not, it needs more context - why "Erinnerung"? (This is my BE version.)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epitaph


Explanation:
If it's a very short piece in a catalogue, maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 09:07:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. A brief literary piece commemorating a deceased person.


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/33/E0183300.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
testamonial


Explanation:
just another option, otherwise I like Maureen's version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 05:39:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TESTIMONIAL! ABSOLUTELY! - in remembrance of his friend

reminiscence

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: test*i*monial?
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
something in memory or remembrance


Explanation:
Could say "I asked A to write something in memory of his friend ..." or "to write a remembrance of his friend"

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16