KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

die letzte Ehre erweisen

English translation: pay the last respect to

02:57 Jan 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
German term or phrase: die letzte Ehre erweisen
Regarding the death of a painter:

Eine Delegation der alten Kriegsnehmer erwies ihm die letzte Ehre.

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:pay the last respect to
Explanation:
:-)
Karin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 03:00:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...paid him their last respect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 03:19:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kim is right: it should be \'respects\'
Selected response from:

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Karin.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14pay the last respect to
Anne-Carine Zimmer
2 +2final tribute to
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
pay the last respect to


Explanation:
:-)
Karin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 03:00:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...paid him their last respect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 03:19:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kim is right: it should be \'respects\'

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Karin.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
4 mins

agree  swisstell
11 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Paid last respects. Never heard of pay the last respect.
15 mins
  -> Hi Kim - I meant 'to someone'.

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: with Kim
1 hr

agree  Charon: Kim is spot-on
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: with Kim: last respects in English
3 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter: ...paid him their last respects
3 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
3 hrs

agree  Textklick: Agree 100% with Laurel
5 hrs

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: last respects
5 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch: with Kim
5 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata: with Laurel
6 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: as amended: ¨paid their last respects to¨, a formulaic phrase.
6 hrs

agree  David Moore: ....
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
final tribute to


Explanation:
as an alternative to "last respects"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
45 mins

agree  Richard Benham: OK as an alternative, but you need a verb: ¨paid their final tribute to¨?
1 hr