Gerümpel

English translation: junk / garbage

16:33 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Gerümpel
A Factory inspector reports: "Das Geruempel in der Naehe des xxx Gelaendes faellt negative auf."
Jon Fedler
English translation:junk / garbage
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1junk / garbage
ntext
4 +1junk
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
4 +1litter
xxxIanW
3 +1mess
Agnieszka Hayward


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geruempel
litter


Explanation:
Pretty sure that "litter" is meant here.

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
junk


Explanation:
...would be my guess

Iris Schlagheck-Weber
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I'd say so too, as litter to me suggests paper more than anything else, and this includes old pieces of machinery/cables etc. too
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geruempel
junk / garbage


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mess


Explanation:
yes, Geruempel usually means 'junk', but in such a report might indicate just untidiness

HTH

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redfox
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search