KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Alles dran, alles drin

English translation: fully equipped

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Alles dran, alles drin
English translation:fully equipped
Entered by: Paula Price

16:43 Jan 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Alles dran, alles drin
Alles dran, alles drin - wie es die Praxis braucht.
Paula Price
completely equipped
Explanation:
what I would say
Selected response from:

Edhild
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3completely equipped
Edhild
4all-in-one
Kathi Stock
3 +1equipped to the hilt
writeaway
3It's all there
Trudy Peters
3all geared up
Heidi Stone-Schaller
3Everything you need, everything you want
ntext
3Everything business needs
Mandy Williams
2it's got it all
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
completely equipped


Explanation:
what I would say

Edhild
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  xxxlone
1 min

agree  matias
3 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
it's got it all


Explanation:
what kind of Praxis are you talking about?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-30 16:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"experience shows that it is perfectly suited\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-30 16:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"crafted to satisfy every possible needs\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equipped to the hilt


Explanation:
if it fits the context

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
22 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Everything you need, everything you want


Explanation:
The whole enchilada
The works


ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Everything business needs


Explanation:
Depending on what type of Praxis it is. Could also be "industry" or even "your business/industry"

Mandy Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all geared up


Explanation:
to get the slang/humorous idea of alles drin, alles dran. Very difficult to know without more context, or even a vague idea what subject area this is.

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all-in-one


Explanation:
falls es sich um ein Gerät oder einen Service handelt, ist diese Wendung sehr gebräuchlich

Tuesday, December 23, 2003 All-in-one device makes a great gift Phone-PDA-laptop
fits into one pocket, offers options. By James Pilcher The Cincinnati Enquirer
www.enquirer.com/editions/2003/12/23/biz_biz1a.html - 42k

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It's all there


Explanation:
A variation of Jonathan's answer.
But more context would definitely help!!

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24