als vollständige SHK-Fachmesse angekommen

English translation: has come into its own

German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: als vollständige SHK-Fachmesse angekommen
Die xx-Messe 2018 ist als vollständige SHK-Fachmesse angekommen. Nur auf der xx-Messein Wels wird ein Marktüberblick geboten, der in Österreich einzigartig ist.

well-received as a comprehensive HVAC trade fair?

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:has come into its own
Explanation:
The 2018 XX HVAC has come into its own as a full-fledged industry trade show.

Compare with this:

"The area has so far managed to maintain its cool factor, while less expensive Echo Park has come into its own as the newest, hippest re-energised eastside area."
https://books.google.com/books?id=C-N-fb0R8vMC&pg=PA91&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
vielen Dank!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1has come into its own
Michael Martin, MA
3has made/makes the grade
Ramey Rieger


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has made/makes the grade


Explanation:
The 2018 XX HVAC trade fair has made/makes the grade.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has come into its own


Explanation:
The 2018 XX HVAC has come into its own as a full-fledged industry trade show.

Compare with this:

"The area has so far managed to maintain its cool factor, while less expensive Echo Park has come into its own as the newest, hippest re-energised eastside area."
https://books.google.com/books?id=C-N-fb0R8vMC&pg=PA91&lpg=P...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I thought angekommen might mean it was new, but no, it's been held before.
5 hrs
  -> Yes. It has become a fixture.