Halb-Irren

English translation: halfwit

German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Film transcription caption
German term or phrase: Halb-Irren
This is the total of information I have here - the text is a film transcription without the pictures.

My question is: can anyone tell me what a Halb-Irren is?

"Ach! Hier gefällt´s mir!
Na frag doch den Halb-Irren! – Dich hat wohl ein wilder Gamsbock gebissen!
Herrlich!"

many thanks
Laura Massey
United Kingdom
English translation:halfwit
Explanation:
another neat suggestion that includes the "half" bit
Selected response from:

Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
Grading comment
This is the version I've gone for here as it fits the context best. All the suggestions were excellent, so many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6halfwit
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
4semi-lunatic
Michael Martin, MA
3Someone who is half-crazy
ioanaledac


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Someone who is half-crazy


Explanation:
I think this is what it means. I can't find the expression ”Dich hat wohl ein wilder Gamsbock gebissen” but it's probably some reference to going mad.

ioanaledac
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
halfwit


Explanation:
another neat suggestion that includes the "half" bit

Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This is the version I've gone for here as it fits the context best. All the suggestions were excellent, so many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
4 mins

agree  Sarah Lewis-Morgan
5 mins

agree  philgoddard
7 mins

agree  writeaway: idiomatic English that is actually a term used
28 mins

agree  Andrea Garfield-Barkworth
48 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semi-lunatic


Explanation:
Just ask any semi-lunatic. Or semi-idiot. That's the milder version.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62