es wird schon nichts passieren

English translation: I'll/You'll/etc. be fine//Everything's gonna be all right

German term or phrase:es wird schon nichts passieren
English translation:I'll/You'll/etc. be fine//Everything's gonna be all right

13:34 Jun 7, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-10 15:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: es wird schon nichts passieren
Die Mentalität "es wird schon nichts passieren" ist offenbar sehr verbreitet.

Der Satz soll eine gewisse blauäugige und naive Sorglosigkeit ausdrücken in der Hoffnung, dass einem nichts passieren wird und man deswegen keine Vorkehrungen treffen muss.
Tobi
I'll/You'll/etc. be fine//Everything's gonna be all right
Explanation:
Hear it all the time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-07 15:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alternative for European English:
Everything will be fine
There's nothing to worry about
Everything's going to be fine/all right
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6I'll/You'll/etc. be fine//Everything's gonna be all right
Ramey Rieger
3 +4it'll never happen
Susan Welsh
4 +3head-in-the-sand attitude
Michael Martin, MA
3'Hoping for the best' mentality
gangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it'll never happen


Explanation:
...

Susan Welsh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: One of many possibilities.
28 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  AllegroTrans
38 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Michael Martin, MA: The German phrase does not envision a specific ('it') scenario
1 hr
  -> Thanks, but I think the "it" is implicit, because it's a "mentality" with reference to something.

agree  Alison MacG: Although the asker has not given the precise context, I suspect yours may well be the best fit (e.g. as used here https://www.informationsecuritybuzz.com/articles/end-itll-ne... )
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alison

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'Hoping for the best' mentality


Explanation:
Things will work out
Everything will be OK

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I'll/You'll/etc. be fine//Everything's gonna be all right


Explanation:
Hear it all the time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-07 15:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alternative for European English:
Everything will be fine
There's nothing to worry about
Everything's going to be fine/all right

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
13 mins
  -> Don't worry, be happy

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): "Everything's gonna be all right" :-)
1 hr
  -> Bob Marley lives!

neutral  AllegroTrans: I don't kike "gonna" for European English
1 hr
  -> Good point!

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Optimism or ignorance?

agree  michael10705
5 hrs
  -> Always look on the bright side...

agree  Dhananjay Rau: agree
11 hrs
  -> Don't worry 'bout a thing...

agree  herbalchemist: "It's not going to happen to *me*!" (I'm special)
1 day 2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
head-in-the-sand attitude


Explanation:
This head-in-the-sand attitude is apparently quite widespread.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-06-07 14:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This suggests the person is being ignorant which is different from an 'everything's gonna be alright' attitude which just means that person puts a positive spin on everything..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-06-08 00:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have to respectfully disagree with the other entries here. Again, this phrase is not supposed to conjure up feel-good images but a mindset that fails to prepare for adversity or favors risk-taking over caution. Compare with this:

Mir wird schon nichts passieren!
Was tun gegen riskantes Verhalten am Arbeitsplatz?
http://re.srb-group.com/web1/images/pdf/infomaterialien/suva...


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
30 mins

agree  Anne Schulz
1 hr

agree  Tabitha Ashura
1 hr