meine

English translation: my/your

German term or phrase:meine
English translation:my/your

17:57 Jun 13, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-17 17:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Data privacy statement
German term or phrase: meine
Hi,

DE: Wie lange werden ***meine*** Daten gespeichert?

Culturally and stylistically (UK), is this "How long ***is my*** data stored?" or rather, "How long ***do we*** store ***your*** data?"

The rest of the sentence does not pose any problems.

I do not think there is another option, "How long do you store my data?" as that doesn't sound too professional.

The question comes up a half a dozen times in the text as otherwise I would not have bothered you guys with this little thing.

I do know that English speakers are fond of the word you and tend to use the word I somewhat sparsely but still.

Cheers,
Sebastian Witte
Germany
my/your
Explanation:
German often uses the first person where we would use the second, almost as though it's rude to look someone in the eye and say "you". French does the same. If you think it's appropriate, you could change it to "you".

Likewise, German companies often also talk about themselves in the third person where we would use the first. They'll go on for pages about "BASF this" and "BASF that" where English would just say "we".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3my/your
philgoddard
4 +2How long will my information be stored?
Michael Martin, MA
3 +1How long do you store data? How long is data stored?
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How long will my information be stored?


Explanation:
I think, it sounds more natural to use information rather than data when you ask that type of question.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Yes, this is best.
1 hr

agree  Anne Schulz: a common phrase as far as clinical trial informed consent forms are concerned, and should work as well in other contexts
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: data privacy is about data. but that's just my opinion as someone who has translated a lot of GDPR-related documents. Ma che ne so io /yes, data, not information
4 hrs
  -> I am working on my sixth or seventh GDPR-related project as we speak. I don't have a strong opinion on this. We could also call it 'personal data'

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
my/your


Explanation:
German often uses the first person where we would use the second, almost as though it's rude to look someone in the eye and say "you". French does the same. If you think it's appropriate, you could change it to "you".

Likewise, German companies often also talk about themselves in the third person where we would use the first. They'll go on for pages about "BASF this" and "BASF that" where English would just say "we".

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Illeism
1 hr
  -> I hereby designate that as Phil's Word of the Week, as I've never seen it before. Donald Trump is a notorious illeist.

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
5 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How long do you store data? How long is data stored?


Explanation:
I'd leave it out, using one of the two options suggested. Alleviating some of the awkwardness.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: How long is (the) data stored. Short, sweet, idiomatic and accurate
2 hrs
  -> Seems so to me, too.