Wohlüberlegt [...]

English translation: after careful consideration

11:42 Aug 3, 2018
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General writing
German term or phrase: Wohlüberlegt [...]
"Wohlüberlegt fühlt man sich immer weiter bestätigt das Vorhaben auch realisieren zu können. "

I'm familiar with this term in general, but the way it's used in the above sentence has thrown me; a fresh pair of eyes and opinion on what this sentence is aiming to say would be much appreciated. Thanks!

For background, this is taken from a text on the implementation of a specific project.
Alex Green
United Kingdom
English translation:after careful consideration
Explanation:
I think this makes more sense in the context. I suggest something like:
"After careful consideration, we are increasingly confident that this project will be a success."
Or, if a more colloquial tone is acceptable, you could say "The more we think about it, the more confident we are..."

wohlüberlegt
adjective
well-thought-out
etw wohlüberlegt machen to do sth after careful consideration
http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/german-english/w...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
On reflection this has probably guided my translation the most, Phil. Many thanks again to you and everybody who contributed, your suggestions and thoughts were a big help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3after careful consideration
philgoddard
3 +3well-considered/thought out/mentally prepared/The more thought put into...
Ramey Rieger
4 +1On consideration/when considered
AllegroTrans
4In the final analysis
David Hollywood
3Considering how much thought we put in this
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
well-considered/thought out/mentally prepared/The more thought put into...


Explanation:
The more thought you put into preparing your plan, the more confident you will be in carrying it out.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your useful suggestions, Ramey, this was a big help (and your replies to the comments made me laugh - be happy indeed!).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Meyer
1 hr
  -> Mulled wine?

agree  Sebastian Tredinnick
1 hr
  -> You are what you think!

agree  Elisabeth Purkis
2 hrs
  -> Lost in thought!

neutral  philgoddard: I'm not sure this is the meaning. It seems like a statement of the obvious.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, it does, Phil, but that's nothing new, is it?

neutral  EdithK: I agree with Phil. And: giving 4 choices is not really productive. Sorry Ramey
4 hrs
  -> Hi Edith. The lack of context led to several options. Don't worry, be happy!

neutral  AllegroTrans: None of your suggestions fir into the actual sentence
4 hrs
  -> Seems like we're all fishing here, can't say for certain.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wohlüberlegt
after careful consideration


Explanation:
I think this makes more sense in the context. I suggest something like:
"After careful consideration, we are increasingly confident that this project will be a success."
Or, if a more colloquial tone is acceptable, you could say "The more we think about it, the more confident we are..."

wohlüberlegt
adjective
well-thought-out
etw wohlüberlegt machen to do sth after careful consideration
http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/german-english/w...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
On reflection this has probably guided my translation the most, Phil. Many thanks again to you and everybody who contributed, your suggestions and thoughts were a big help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestions and discussion entries, Phil - all very helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: Yes, I had been thinking along the lines of "the more we think about it" too.
11 mins

agree  EdithK
31 mins

neutral  Michael Martin, MA: One reservation I have is that "after careful consideration" is often used as a "rhetorical intro" to a decision that has been made. But that doesn't apply here./A standard phrase people use to announce an (important) decison
2 hrs
  -> I don't know what you mean by a rhetorical intro.

agree  writeaway: with the more we think about it
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On consideration/when considered


Explanation:
I don't think it means anything more than this
I don't any stress or qualifier is needed

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Considering how much thought we put in this


Explanation:
The term itself is not difficult but it is used in a sloppy way that seems neither idiomatic nor grammatical.

"Considering how much thought we put in this, we feel increasingly confident that this project will actually come to fruition."


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm glad someone has noted that the way the term is used isn't exactly idomatic or grammatical - I was concerned it was just me! Many thanks for your suggestion, Michael.


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the final analysis


Explanation:
sums it up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-08-04 02:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and boils it down

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-08-04 02:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the German site is fun and you get some real toos and fros so hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-08-04 02:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tos and fros

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: The German site, David? I think you may have forgotten to post a link - but thank you for your suggestion all the same.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search