KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Vergleichsmöglichkeit

English translation: point of reference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vergleichsmöglichkeit
English translation:point of reference

20:22 Mar 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Vergleichsmöglichkeit
Diese einzigartige Datenbasis bietet genaue Vergleichsmöglichkeiten zur Bewertung der individuellen Ergebnisse.
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
point of reference
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3point of referencentext
4… exact comparisons can be made in the evaluation of/while evaluating individual results
Nicole Tata
3exact possibilities of comparisonsmarinella


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vergleichsmöglichkeit
point of reference


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "points of reference" perhaps more apropos?
13 mins
  -> Yes, in the sentence it's plural.

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
17 mins

agree  swisstell
20 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exact possibilities of comparison


Explanation:
+

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
… exact comparisons can be made in the evaluation of/while evaluating individual results


Explanation:
is how I would rephrase it

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4