KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Denkverbot

English translation: Thought Control or Thinking Forbidden or Thinking Verboten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Denkverbot
English translation:Thought Control or Thinking Forbidden or Thinking Verboten
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

17:10 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Denkverbot
As in not to think critically, not to think for yourself.
It's a headline so no context.
Can anyone think of something short and snappy.
Thanks in advance!
Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Thought Control or Thniking Forbidden or Thinking Verboten
Explanation:
Not knowing the context, it is difficult to come up with an appropriate heading.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
I think "Thought Control" works best for my purposes.
Thanks a lot and also to everyone else.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Thinking banned!David Moore
5The thought police
Dr Andrew Read
4 +1Critical thinking prohibited!Ingrid Blank
4Forbidden ThoughtxxxRNolder
4prohibition to think
Narasimhan Raghavan
4No questions allowed!
Fantutti
4Thought Control or Thniking Forbidden or Thinking Verboten
Dr. Fred Thomson
3No thinking!Nathan Hanika
3thinking is discouraged
Kim Metzger
4 -1freedom of thought
Greg Twiss
2A reason for not reasoning
Textklick
1the closing of the American mind
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thinking is discouraged


Explanation:
Maybe?

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prohibition to think


Explanation:
See: PROHIBITION TO THINK
PROHIBITION TO THINK. ... If Kelemen expects the readers to accept his assertions uncritically,
it means he wants to impose on the readers a prohibition to think. ...
www.nctimes.net/~mark/bibl_science/kellemen.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Thinking banned!


Explanation:
should be pretty snappy for a headline...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Cox: Th e snappiest of the lot (and therefore the best choice I'd say)
1 min

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Critical thinking prohibited!


Explanation:
Critical Thinking Prohibited. Edward McGlynn Gaffney, Jr. Copyright
(c) 2001 First Things 112 (April 2001): 20-22. Federal courts ...
www.firstthings.com/ftissues/ ft0104/opinion/gaffney.html - 23k - 3 Aug 2004

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
23 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thought Control or Thniking Forbidden or Thinking Verboten


Explanation:
Not knowing the context, it is difficult to come up with an appropriate heading.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
I think "Thought Control" works best for my purposes.
Thanks a lot and also to everyone else.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the closing of the American mind


Explanation:
to plagiarize a book title

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
A reason for not reasoning


Explanation:
Long shot - from your "As in not to think critically, not to think for yourself."

Textklick
Native speaker of: English

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Forbidden Thought


Explanation:
Another idea.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2004-08-04 19:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per your new note, it may also just simply mean \"thoughtless\". (I know, I know, then it would be literally \"denklos\". But maybe something along those lines or even \" the unthinkable\" would work.

xxxRNolder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No thinking!


Explanation:
Just thought I'd add my bit to the suggestions already made.
Should work if it's a headline.

Nathan Hanika

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The thought police


Explanation:
Hi, I think this would fit your context well. It's a standard term in English and was coined by George Orwell (poss. in "1984"), but is still used in exactly the context you're talking about.
Here are some of the many 1000 google hits:


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0761563733/002...
    Reference: http://www.csmonitor.com/2003/0515/p14s02-stgn.html
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No questions allowed!


Explanation:
Especially not about 9/11. Just another option.

Fantutti
Works in field

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
freedom of thought


Explanation:
"freedom of thought" is often used by journalists etc., so if you can fit it in then you should be fine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 26 mins (2004-08-05 11:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, the German term \"Denkverbot\" implies that you can\'t think freely, but as this is going to be a heading of a text, then I don\'t see a problem. \"Freedom of Thought\" as a term is well-established in English, as is \"Denkverbot\" in German. Germans obviously just like to view the problem from the \"negative\" side, if you will. Naturally, the rest of the text would then explore the \"limits\" imposed on this freedowm

Greg Twiss
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lucyna Długołęcka: With Denkverbot you cannot think freely
13 hrs
  -> see my response above