KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

nichts wie rauf

English translation: so get moving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nichts wie rauf
English translation:so get moving
Entered by: Claire Titchmarsh

07:15 Dec 1, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: nichts wie rauf
COntext:

Die gute Botschaft für alle Bewegungsmuffel: Es gibt einen Lift von der Altstadt direkt in den Hof der Burg, also nichts wie rauf.
Claire Titchmarsh
so get moving
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
THanks very much to everybody for your suggestions, I particularly liked msherms' suggestion but didn't dare to put it in :) This is what I used in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1..so let's goxxxDr.G.MD
3 +2up, up and away
writeaway
4up we go
Allesklar
3 +1so get moving
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..so let's go


Explanation:
my take :-)

xxxDr.G.MD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen
15 mins
  -> Goede Nacht, Derek and thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
up, up and away


Explanation:
just the first thing that came to mind...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-01 07:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the sky\'s the limit is the second....

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Suggested exactly the same thing - didn't see yours!
14 mins
  -> that's pfanni ;-)

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Nice workaround! :-) // Goede morgen! :-)
15 mins
  -> goede morgen Derek :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so get moving


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
THanks very much to everybody for your suggestions, I particularly liked msherms' suggestion but didn't dare to put it in :) This is what I used in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms: or get going... or get your rear in gear and get it out of here!!!
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
up we go


Explanation:
.

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German