KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Entspannungsmassage

English translation: relaxation massages = OK


10:39 Dec 1, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / beauty treatments
German term or phrase: Entspannungsmassage
Ein Kunde hat in seinem Folder Entspannungsmassagen mit relaxation massges wiedergegeben. Wollte nur mal checken, ob's dafür auch etwas Anderes gibt. Entspannten Dank!
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:relaxation massages = OK
Explanation:
lots of website examples

Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks for the confirmation
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6relaxation massages = OKxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1relaxing massagesxxxIanW
3stress-relieving massage
writeaway


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relaxing massages


Explanation:
To my ears "relaxing massages" would be far more natural.

(Yes, I get my ears massaged on a regular basis ...)

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ... and more common, judging from googling.
18 mins

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: massages are generally "relaxing" by definition (hence the Google result, Steffen); this is a particular variety and is distinct from e.g. a Swedish massage
54 mins
  -> If this is true, then "relaxation massages" would be tautologous as well. I never mentioned Google, by the way, just what sounds natural to me. // OK, I get the massage ...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
relaxation massages = OK


Explanation:
lots of website examples



xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
thanks for the confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee
6 mins

agree  milinad
11 mins

agree  Shane London
12 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: except that I'd probably use the singular but that might be debatable
14 mins
  -> depends on context

agree  Tamara Ferencak
16 mins

agree  Frosty
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stress-relieving massage


Explanation:
just as an alternative.

San Diego Day Spa and Beauty Salon : Day Spa Massage Services
... massage. $65/$95. Spa "Combo" Massage - 25/50/80 minutes Stress relieving massage to promote a sense of overall relaxation. $60/85/120. ...
www.beautykliniek.com/massages2.html

Bedruthan Steps Hotel
... 30 minutes. £22.00. Aromapure Facial for Men. A deep cleanse scrub, a detoxifying mask and a stress relieving massage prescribed to suit your skin. ...
www.bedruthanstepshotel.co.uk/treatments.html

Price List - James Salon Spa LLC
... This stress-relieving massage will penetrate deeply and reduce muscle tension, thus causing physical,emotional, and mental relaxation. ...
shops.greeleytrib.com/microsites/ JamesSalonSpa/pricelist.html -

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7