KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Sentece (just need a meaning)

English translation: Simple, really


14:40 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general text
German term or phrase: Sentece (just need a meaning)
In der Anlage befinden sich 4 Word-Dateien. Die beiden Dateien " Georgisch Aufforderung zur Papierschaffung alt"
und " Georgisch Merkblatt alt" sind Ihre Übersetzungen, die sie vor einiger Zeit gemacht hatten. Nun müssen die in den anderen beiden Dokumenten grün markierten Wörter in die vorhandenen Übersetzungen eingefügt werden. Bitte die eingefügten georgisch Wörter auch grün markieren.
Für etwaige Rückfragen stehe ich Ihnen gerne zur Verfügung.
IrinaGM
United States
English translation:Simple, really
Explanation:
They've made some amendments to documents that you translated earlier and now they're asking you to insert the corresponding Georgion words. The amendments (new words, different spellings, etc.) are marked in green and they also ask you to highlight the words to be inserted into the Georgian text by you as well in green.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-03 14:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh yeah, of the 4 files two are your original translations, the other ones are the changed source texts.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5გამარჯობათ! See explanation.Marnen Laibow-Koser
4s.u.
Friderike Butler
4Simple, really
Ingo Dierkschnieder


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Simple, really


Explanation:
They've made some amendments to documents that you translated earlier and now they're asking you to insert the corresponding Georgion words. The amendments (new words, different spellings, etc.) are marked in green and they also ask you to highlight the words to be inserted into the Georgian text by you as well in green.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-03 14:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh yeah, of the 4 files two are your original translations, the other ones are the changed source texts.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
2 of the 4 attachments are your previous translations. The other two docs are new and show green marked text. This text needs to be inserted in the old translations and also marked green. Makes sense now?

Friderike Butler
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
გამარჯობათ! See explanation.


Explanation:
Attached you will find 4 Word files. The two files "Georgisch Aufforderung zur Papierschaffung alt" and "Georgisch Merkblatt alt" are your translations, produced some time ago. The words marked in green in the other two documents must now be inserted into the present translations. Please also mark the inserted Georgian words in green.
If you have any further questions, I will be happy to answer them.

Marnen Laibow-Koser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish