KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Überzeugung

English translation: conviction


10:46 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General word use
German term or phrase: Überzeugung
"Mit dieser Überzeugung löste er eine bis heute andauernde Diskussion."

If he resolved the discussion, why does it continue to this day?
Or am I missing the point here?
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
English translation:conviction
Explanation:
Überzeugung would most likely mean convinction in this context. He has a conviction or very strong opinion about something, and has thus launched an argument that continues to this day.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6convictionRowan Morrell
4(by voicing) such as conviction, he prompted a discussionxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ueberzeugung (here)
conviction


Explanation:
Überzeugung would most likely mean convinction in this context. He has a conviction or very strong opinion about something, and has thus launched an argument that continues to this day.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 mins
  -> Thanks Aniello.

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: maybe just "opinion" o.ä.
3 mins
  -> I think Überzeugung is a little stronger than opinion. This is very firm belief, so conviction is more appropriate. But thanks Francis.

agree  Shane London
3 mins
  -> Thanks Shane.

agree  sylvie malich
33 mins
  -> Thanks Sylvie.

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Olaf.

agree  Cristina Anghel
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(by voicing) such as conviction, he prompted a discussion


Explanation:
that is still going on today

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 11:06:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

such A conviction

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47