KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

May we respectfully suggest

English translation: Möchten wir Ihnen (dringed) empfehlen


13:20 Sep 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: May we respectfully suggest
legal letter
Could the above be translated with: Wir möchten Ihnen nahelegen, dass...
Sam
English translation:Möchten wir Ihnen (dringed) empfehlen
Explanation:
I agree with Maya and Ulrike. This is what I usally write.

The "dringend" gives a quite strong sense of urgency or emphasis. So you have to decide, if the writer has this intent.

I also think that your own idea is quite usable. :-)
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks. Haven´t thought of "empfehlen".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dürfen wir Ihnen nahelegen / vorschlagen ...Ulrike Lieder
5Möchten wir Ihnen (dringed) empfehlen
Hans-Henning Judek
4 +1mit Verlaub möchten wir Ihnen vorschlagenKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mit Verlaub möchten wir Ihnen vorschlagen


Explanation:
Yes, your version isn't bad, but the above is probably more correct. respectfully request = mit Verlaub vorschlagen

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Klaus, I think one should skip the Verlaub. It is simply too old fashioned as has a negative connotation. Nahelegen and
5 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dürfen wir Ihnen nahelegen / vorschlagen ...


Explanation:
I agree with Maya - "mit Verlaub" is much too old-fashioned - smacks of Imperial Vienna and would convey a negative impression.

I'd suggest using "dürfen" instead of "möchten" - it's a bit more respectful without being obsequious.

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
36 mins

agree  Beate Boudro: and I would use "... vorschlagen" ("nahelegen" may be too impolite - unless that's what the author wants!)
1 hr

agree  cochrum
6 hrs

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz
9 hrs

disagree  Klaus Dorn: I think everyone is missing the point here by not actually translating "respectfully"
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Möchten wir Ihnen (dringed) empfehlen


Explanation:
I agree with Maya and Ulrike. This is what I usally write.

The "dringend" gives a quite strong sense of urgency or emphasis. So you have to decide, if the writer has this intent.

I also think that your own idea is quite usable. :-)


    German lawyer
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Haven´t thought of "empfehlen".