KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sich sehr summieren

English translation: it adds up to a lot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich sehr summieren
English translation:it adds up to a lot
Entered by: Frosty

18:42 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: sich sehr summieren
Ich habe es an der Law School sehr gut und sehr interessant. Nebenbei sind zu viele andere Dinge wo ich auch sprechen muss und **es summiert sich sehr**. Bald bin ich wieder zu Hause. Ich habe alles Moegliche gelernt.
Yvonne Becker
it adds up to a lot
Explanation:
A suggestion
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
Vielen, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1it adds up to a lot
Frosty
4it all adds up
Craig Meulen
3it becomes too muchBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it adds up to a lot


Explanation:
A suggestion

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Vielen, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: That's good too - includes the "sehr" more than my suggestion.
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it becomes too much


Explanation:
Or: it all adds up (to a lot).

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it all adds up


Explanation:
... and it all adds up.

... and it's all a bit too much (, really).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-14 18:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"too much\" in my second alternative doesn\'t come directly from the words in this clause, but given the preceding clause, I think I would write this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-14 18:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"too much\" in my second alternative doesn\'t come directly from the words in this clause, but given the preceding clause, I think I would write this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-14 19:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"too much\" in my second alternative doesn\'t come directly from the words in this clause, but given the preceding clause, I think I would write this.

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12