KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

aber es handelt sich um eine Frage die uns am Herzen liegt

English translation: but it concerns a matter close to our hearts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aber es handelt sich um eine Frage die uns am Herzen liegt
English translation:but it concerns a matter close to our hearts
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

21:37 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: aber es handelt sich um eine Frage die uns am Herzen liegt
What is the best way to word this in English?

"Ich hofe, es erschreckt Sie nicht, wenn Sie nach so langer Zeit wieder einmal einen Brief von mir bekommen. **Aber es handelt sich um ein Frage, die uns am Herzen liegt** und ueber die ich und mein Bruder gerne Ihre Ansicht hoeren wollen"
Yvonne Becker
but it concerns a matter close to our hearts
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxRebekah Wils
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7but it concerns a matter close to our heartsxxxRebekah Wils
3 +4But this is something really important to us...
Derek Gill Franßen
4but this is a matter very dear to us
germansarah
3 +1but this regards a matter close to our hearts
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
but it concerns a matter close to our hearts


Explanation:
...

xxxRebekah Wils
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RogerGerEng
14 mins

agree  vanessak
57 mins

agree  Lancashireman
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
8 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
11 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
17 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier
21 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
but this regards a matter close to our hearts


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-17 21:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: this is about something close to our hearts

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RogerGerEng
14 mins

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: not sure about the use of the word "regards" here
8 hrs
  -> I'm not either :-) Concerns would be better.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
But this is something really important to us...


Explanation:
I admit, it's not very poetic sounding, but it's probably what you'd say. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-17 21:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, \"really\" might be too colloquial - perhaps \"very\" would be better. ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RogerGerEng
9 mins
  -> Thanks Roger.

agree  xxxlone
31 mins
  -> Thanks Lone.

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele.

agree  Robert Kleemaier
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Robert. :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but this is a matter very dear to us


Explanation:
much used expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2005-02-18 00:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"this concerns a matter very dear to us\" is more accurate

germansarah
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: its not necessarily a positive matter - at least, i dont infer that from the German
5 hrs