KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

nach allen Seiten hin

English translation: in all directions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nach allen Seiten hin
English translation:in all directions
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

21:41 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: nach allen Seiten hin
"Er ist jetzt damit beschaeftigt, einen wirklich besonders schoenen Band aus der Korrepondenz meines Vaters zur Veroeffentlichung zusammenzustellen. Sie wissen, mein Vater war ein unermuedlicher Briefschreiber *nach allen Seiten hin**, und wir haben in den letzten Jahren viele con seinen Briefen sammeln koennen."
Yvonne Becker
was a passionate letter writer,
Explanation:
sending them off in all directions /all over the world.
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6was a passionate letter writer,Nancy Arrowsmith
3 +2with all and sundryLancashireman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
was a passionate letter writer,


Explanation:
sending them off in all directions /all over the world.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I'd go with "..in all directions", but the German is strange sounding (IMHO). :-)
31 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
33 mins

agree  Stephania Heine: With Derek
47 mins

agree  shineda
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs

agree  Friderike Butler
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with all and sundry


Explanation:
an indefatigable correspondent...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
25 mins

agree  Armorel Young: yes - or simply "wrote letters to all and sundry"
10 hrs