KudoZ home » German to English » Geography

Die Lausitz

English translation: Lusatia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Lausitz
English translation:Lusatia
Entered by: Deb Phillips

16:06 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Geography
German term or phrase: Die Lausitz
Geographical
Deb Phillips
Lusatia
Explanation:
Located in Brandenburg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 16:15:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lausitzstark.de/index2.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Lusatia
Kim Metzger
1 +1warm seat
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Lusatia


Explanation:
Located in Brandenburg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 16:15:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lausitzstark.de/index2.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
0 min

agree  Adalbert Kowal: Known for famous prehistoric settlements.
25 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
35 mins

agree  Ulla Haufe: and in Saxony as well
3 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller: Has anybody been to the Upper Lusatia?
3 hrs

agree  Pee Eff
10 hrs

agree  ekenar
14 hrs

agree  Krokodil: to Michaela: Yes, I've been there. It's great
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warm seat


Explanation:
You could try this, but I wouldn't if I were you.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hartwin Busch: nice one!
1 hr
  -> Danke, Hartwin.