KudoZ home » German to English » Geography

Randgebirge

English translation: bounding ranges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Randgebirge
English translation:bounding ranges
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:14 Feb 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / geography
German term or phrase: Randgebirge
Seems like such an easy word, but I can't find it in any of my dictionaries.
Die über 1000 m hohen, reich gegliederten Randgebirge Böhmens, Mährens und Schlesiens mit ihrem Vorland - ... waren die Heimat der Sudetendeutschen.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
boundary mountains
Explanation:
OR
border mountains

just guess, but it very likely

see link:
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
I just spent the past hour reading my Encyclopedia Britannica. The mountain ranges in question form a kind of circle around the region. EB: *Four bounding ranges frame the massif: the Erzgebirge, the Riesengebirge etc.* So bounding ranges it is. Thanks to everyone. Leff came closest.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2frontier mountains
Mats Wiman
4 +1boundary mountains
leff
4 +1the mountain ranges
Trudy Peters
4 -1foothillsUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boundary mountains


Explanation:
OR
border mountains

just guess, but it very likely

see link:


    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=de&u=http://w...
leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I just spent the past hour reading my Encyclopedia Britannica. The mountain ranges in question form a kind of circle around the region. EB: *Four bounding ranges frame the massif: the Erzgebirge, the Riesengebirge etc.* So bounding ranges it is. Thanks to everyone. Leff came closest.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: bordering mountains sounds good too
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frontier mountains


Explanation:
or
frontier mountain ranges


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  Michael Sebold
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the mountain ranges


Explanation:
surrounding Bohemia, etc.

(My birthplace!)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Sebold: Wouldn't that be "Bergkette"?
28 mins
  -> Strictly speaking yes, but they extend over a great distance, so I thought ranges would be appropriate.

agree  Steven Swapp: or mountain ranges on the border of...
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
foothills


Explanation:
I know, I know, foothills translates back to Vorgebirge, but IMHO, it fits into the context. Randgebirge seems to be one of those instances where German is overly precise, and I'm not exactly sure how (or if) it differs from Vorgebirge.

In any case, that's what we call the lower reaches of the Sierra Nevada - anything down below about 2,500' or so is the foothills.
Can't say that I've ever heard anyone referring to boundary or frontier mountains... but maybe I lead too sheltered a sheltered life... :-)

As an alternative, you might simply say the mountains surrounding ...

My 2 cents' worth - hope it helps.


    Life at 6,300' -- in the "real" mountains
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Sebold: Sorry Ulrike, the research I did to try to snag this one clearly indicated that Randgebirge are proper mountains that rise above the tree-line. Perhaps there isn't a simple term, in which case I might describe it as "the leading chain in the range."
14 mins