KudoZ home » German to English » Geography

Sennalpe

English translation: alpine pasture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sennalpe
English translation:alpine pasture
Entered by: Nicole Snoek

15:50 Jun 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Geography / Tourist brochure
German term or phrase: Sennalpe
Does anyone know an English translation for this? In the following:

Sechs beschauliche Sennalpen sind in den Oberstdorfer Bergen zu finden. Darunter auch Deutschlands höchstgelegene und größte Sennalpe, die "Alpe Schlappold" auf dem Fellhorn.
Krokodil
Germany
alpine pasture
Explanation:
auch 'mountain pasture'

Auf der Sennalpe war früher auch direkt die Sennerei, doch ich glaube das kommt heute kaum noch vor.
Selected response from:

Nicole Snoek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2alpine pastureNicole Snoek
3high alpine meadow; highland meadow
C_Metschkaroff


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high alpine meadow; highland meadow


Explanation:
Die Senne ist ein typisch süddeutsches Realium, kann auch eine Alm oder Hochlandau sein. Deskriptiv lässt sich IMO durch ein neutrales "High alpine meadow" oder "Highland meadow" übersetzen. Und ist nicht "Alpe" alemannisch für "Alp"?

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alpine pasture


Explanation:
auch 'mountain pasture'

Auf der Sennalpe war früher auch direkt die Sennerei, doch ich glaube das kommt heute kaum noch vor.


    Reference: http://www.obermaiselstein.de/index.shtml?obermaiselstein_al...
    Reference: http://www.guffantiformaggi.com/uk/percorsi/alpeggio.html
Nicole Snoek
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Es gibt noch Sennereien - teilweise zur Unterhaltung der Touristen.
1 hr
  -> danke, Brigitte

agree  monbuckland
23 hrs
  -> thanks!