KudoZ home » German to English » Geography

Vesuv

English translation: Vesuvius


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vesuv
English translation:Vesuvius
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

19:51 Nov 17, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Geography / Valentin-Musäum
German term or phrase: Vesuv
Entdecken Sie unter den vielen Exponaten zum Beispiel:
- Betrachten Sie das Schlüsselchen, das natürlich nicht zum eisernen Hoserl vom Ritterfreilein Kunigunde paßte, sondern zum Siegestor - Tag und Nacht geöffnet, auch bei Sauwetter,
- oder den ***Vesuv***, der nicht raucht, weil er weiß, daß Rauchen im Musäum nicht gestattet ist!
Andou
Vesuvius
Explanation:
it would seem?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-17 19:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a volcanic mountain in Italy
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vesuv
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7Vesuvius
Jonathan MacKerron
4Mt. Vesuvius
Andrea Winzer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Vesuvius


Explanation:
it would seem?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-17 19:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a volcanic mountain in Italy
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vesuv

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Winzer: Ja, absolut! Ich war wohl zu langsam ;))
1 min
  -> aber nur diesmal...

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
33 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: herrlich; das erinnert mich an eine alte Schallplatte , ja Schallplatte mit 'dem Buchbinder Franz Josef Wanninger"
1 hr

agree  Helen Shiner
3 hrs

agree  EdithK
10 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
11 hrs

agree  Andrew D
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mt. Vesuvius


Explanation:
Mount Vesuvius (in Italian Monte Vesuvio and in Latin Mons Vesuvius) is an active stratovolcano east of Naples, Italy. It is the only volcano on the European mainland to have erupted within the last hundred years, although it is not currently erupting. The two other volcanoes in Italy, (Etna and Stromboli) are located on islands.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vesuvius


Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: By the time you've dotted the 'Mt' wouldn't it have been almost as quick to type 'Mount' in full?
1 hr