KudoZ home » German to English » Geography

metsobisch

English translation: Metsovion


13:41 Nov 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
German term or phrase: metsobisch
This is a translation from Greek to German, which I am now translating to ENglish. Metsob... has got to be a place in Greece, I just can't find it. Anyone know?

"nationalen metsobischen technischen universität"
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:Metsovion
Explanation:
The National Technical University (NTUA) is the oldest and most prestigious educational institution of Greece in the field of technology,

In Greek, NTUA is called the "Ethnicon Metsovion Polytechnion" which stands for National Metsovion Polytechnic. It was named "Metsovion" to honor the donors and benefactors Nikolaos Stournaris, Eleni Tositsa, Michail Tositsas and Georgios Averof, all from Metsovo, a small town in the region of Epirus, who made substantial donations in the last half of the 19th century.

http://www.ntua.gr/history_en.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Metsovion
Kim Metzger
3 +1National Metsobian Technical University
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
metsobischen
Metsovion


Explanation:
The National Technical University (NTUA) is the oldest and most prestigious educational institution of Greece in the field of technology,

In Greek, NTUA is called the "Ethnicon Metsovion Polytechnion" which stands for National Metsovion Polytechnic. It was named "Metsovion" to honor the donors and benefactors Nikolaos Stournaris, Eleni Tositsa, Michail Tositsas and Georgios Averof, all from Metsovo, a small town in the region of Epirus, who made substantial donations in the last half of the 19th century.

http://www.ntua.gr/history_en.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer: Thanks for the explanation!
7 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metsobischen
National Metsobian Technical University


Explanation:
gets the odd google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-22 13:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gets more hits with a 'b'
National Metsovian Technical University

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
7 hrs