KudoZ home » German to English » Geography

Geoinformationswirtschaft

English translation: geo-information science/studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geoinformationswirtschaft
English translation:geo-information science/studies
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:01 Feb 20, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
German term or phrase: Geoinformationswirtschaft
bullet in a list of Branchenkompetenzfelder such as "Luftfahrttechnik und Flugtriebwerkstechnik; Medien/Information und Kommunikation"
Jonathan MacKerron
Geo-information science
Explanation:
This is what the subject is called in the UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-20 20:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're right. too late on a Friday afternoon. How about:
http://www.uel.ac.uk/geo-information/geo.htm
or maybe geo-information studies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-20 20:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's definitely "wirtschaft" then "studies" rather than science.
Selected response from:

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This was the best fit for my context - thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Geo-information sciencePenny Hewson
3 +2geoinformatics
Trudy Peters
4Geoinformation
mary austria
3Geoinformation economy
Kay Barbara


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geoinformation


Explanation:
Geoinformation business - if you really want to force it.

Have a nice weekend!

mary austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
geoinformatics


Explanation:
Geoinformatics is a science which develops and uses information science infrastructure to address the problems of geosciences and related branches of ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geoinformatics

among many Ghits

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Geo-information science


Explanation:
This is what the subject is called in the UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-20 20:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're right. too late on a Friday afternoon. How about:
http://www.uel.ac.uk/geo-information/geo.htm
or maybe geo-information studies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-20 20:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's definitely "wirtschaft" then "studies" rather than science.


    Reference: http://www.mgi.wur.nl/UK/
Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was the best fit for my context - thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day14 hrs

agree  Anne-Marie Grant
2 days4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Geoinformation economy


Explanation:
Lots of Ghits in German, a lot less for my suggested term English Term. But it should do the trick, I hope...

best wishes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-20 20:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please never mind the typo... I'd rather take a break ;)


    Reference: http://books.google.de/books?id=L1G_sF1ZZK8C&pg=PA101&lpg=PA...
    Reference: http://www.oeaw-giscience.org/index.php?option=com_content&t...
Kay Barbara
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: I don't think "economy" works for "Wirtschaft" here.
18 hrs