KudoZ home » German to English » Geography

Hochuferlage

English translation: high bank/s


12:26 Feb 25, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Geography
German term or phrase: Hochuferlage
Es geht um die Lage der Stadt Mülheim am Rhein.

Der ganze Satz lautet: "1268 stieg Mülheims Bedeutung, weil es wegen seiner Hochuferlage Fährplatz des Klosters Altenberg wurde".

Danke!!
Marianne Pasty-Abdul Wahid
Germany
English translation:high bank/s
Explanation:
weniger fachsprachlich aber auch weit verbreitet ist der Begriff high bank/s
Wird hier oben auch gerne im Zusammenhang mit der Elbe benutzt.

hier Bildbeispiele : http://www.google.com/images?um=1&hl=en&client=safari&rls=en...

Ansonsten trifft Kim's "fluvial terrace" hier den Punkt, auch aus Bildungsgesichtspunkten ... tread geht auch, aber fluvial terrace lässt auf den ersten Blick wenig Fragen aufkommen und beschreibt die Lage sehr schön.
Selected response from:

thefastshow
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2location on a fluvial terrace
Kim Metzger
3high bank/sthefastshow
4 -1elevated shoreline
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
location on a fluvial terrace


Explanation:
I hope I've got the geology and register right.

Ein Hochufer ist ein Steilhang der die Niederterrasse (volksmündlich Hochgestade ) scharf von der Niederung trennt.
Die bildende Kraft ist oder war hierbei ein Fluss wie beispielsweise der Rhein .
http://www.uni-protokolle.de/Lexikon/Hochufer.html
Flussterrassen entstehen durch den fluviatilen Transport von Gesteinstrümmern und die darauffolgende Ablagerung als zusammenhängende Sedimentschichten auf einer oder beiden Seiten des Flusses aufgrund der abnehmenden Transportkraft des Flusses im Flussverlauf. Wenn diese Schotter-, Sand- und Tonablagerungen aufgrund von klimatischen Gründen abnehmen, wie etwa in den Warmzeiten des aktuellen Eiszeitalters, schneiden sich die Flüsse in die Flussablagerungen ein und formen Terrassen (Hochufer), manchmal auch als Hochgestade bezeichnet.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flussterrasse

Fluvial terraces are elongated terraces that flank the sides of floodplains and fluvial valleys all over the world. They consist of a relatively level strip of land, called a “tread,” separated from either an adjacent floodplain, other fluvial terraces, or uplands by distinctly steeper strips of land called “risers.” These terraces lie parallel to and above the river channel and its floodplain. Because of the manner in which they form, fluvial terraces are underlain by fluvial sediments of highly variable thickness.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fluvial_terrace


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2012-02-25 13:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Struemp is located in the Center of Meerbusch surrounded by all other districts. Its entire municipal area is situated on a fluvial terrace of the Lower Rhine region and therefore very flat. The so called Strümper Berg rises barely higher than the surrounding area.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strümp

The castle, located on a fluvial terrace which rises 50 metres above the river at its highest point, was a key element in controlling the course of the river and the Falset-Gandesa road.
http://www.batallaebre.org/english/castellmora.php

The remains of the Roman town of Mevaniola are situated on a fluvial terrace to the north of the village of Pianetto.
http://www.turismoforlivese.it/servizi/menu/dinamica.aspx?ID...



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/t1523.php / I am not sure whether "tread" is really the equivalent - the evidence (google search) isn't quite clear to me.
11 mins

agree  Coqueiro
1 day4 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
elevated shoreline


Explanation:
Other example: "Bar sits atop elevated shoreline."


    Reference: http://www.ciewisconsin.com/jsp/listings/listing_overview.js...
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  thefastshow: " (elevated(also raised)) shoreline " is more commonly used with regard to a shoreline adjacent to an ocean/sea or in this case lake and usually not regarding a river... check the mighty "g" :))
8 hrs
  -> I stand corrected. Thanks for checking the mighty "g"!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high bank/s


Explanation:
weniger fachsprachlich aber auch weit verbreitet ist der Begriff high bank/s
Wird hier oben auch gerne im Zusammenhang mit der Elbe benutzt.

hier Bildbeispiele : http://www.google.com/images?um=1&hl=en&client=safari&rls=en...

Ansonsten trifft Kim's "fluvial terrace" hier den Punkt, auch aus Bildungsgesichtspunkten ... tread geht auch, aber fluvial terrace lässt auf den ersten Blick wenig Fragen aufkommen und beschreibt die Lage sehr schön.

thefastshow
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schön!