KudoZ home » German to English » Geography

ostafrikanisches Bürgerkriegsland Sudan

English translation: A possibility


21:20 Dec 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
German term or phrase: ostafrikanisches Bürgerkriegsland Sudan
in dem ostafrikanischen
Bürgerkriegsland Sudan.


In der Bundesregierung gibt
es Überlegungen über einen
Bundeswehreinsatz in dem ost-
afrikanischen Bürgerkriegs-
land Sudan.
juergen
English translation:A possibility
Explanation:
They are considering the deployment of German army troops to the east African nation of Sudan, which is plagued by civil war



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-31 21:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even the civil war-plagued East African nation of Sudan
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in war-riven Sudan
Olaf Reibedanz
3A possibility
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in war-riven Sudan


Explanation:
Whether you really need the Eastern Africa bit is doubtful - the reader should know where this country is located on the map.

If you nevertheless want to include the Africa bit, you could say:

"in war-riven Sudan in Eastern Africa"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 21:28:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole sentence would read:

\"The Federal Government is considering sending Bundeswehr troops to war-riven Sudan.\"

If you want to include the geographical reference to Eastern Africa, Kim\'s option would be nice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 21:35:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To give you another alternative:

\"THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT IS CONSIDERING SENDING BUNDESWEHR TROOPS TO THE WAR-RIVEN EAST AFRICAN COUNTRY OF SUDAN.\"

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ostafrikanisches Bürgerkriegsland Sudan
A possibility


Explanation:
They are considering the deployment of German army troops to the east African nation of Sudan, which is plagued by civil war



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-31 21:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even the civil war-plagued East African nation of Sudan

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
danke