KudoZ home » German to English » Geography

Tibetisches Hochland

English translation: Tibetan Plateau


07:07 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
German term or phrase: Tibetisches Hochland
I am not sure whether it should be Tibetan Plateau or Tibetan Highland(s) or if there exists another standard term??!!
heimo
English translation:Tibetan Plateau
Explanation:
what I find in this reference:

http://vishnu.glg.nau.edu/people/jhw/Tibet/Plateau.html
Selected response from:

Lapegna
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!

How would you like to ride a mountain bike across it???
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tibetan PlateauLapegna
4Tibetan Highlands
jgal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tibetan Plateau


Explanation:
what I find in this reference:

http://vishnu.glg.nau.edu/people/jhw/Tibet/Plateau.html

Lapegna
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!

How would you like to ride a mountain bike across it???

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gwolf: Tibetan Plateau seems to be the most frequently used term
3 mins

agree  Alan Johnson: spot on
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tibetan Highlands


Explanation:
there are many references to the Tibetan Highlands on the web, including the following examples:

"The Highlands of Tibet are more a high plateau than they are a desert. Wrapped in knots of mountains rising 13,000–15,000 feet above sea level, they are regal desolation exemplified. Everywhere here at the thin heights of southeastern China, water gives way directly to sand, sand to rock, and rock to snow. Forbidding elements. Proud Tibetan people have populated this plateau long enough to be part of the land and reflect its quiet poise. Muddy villages — foremost among them the magical capital city of Lhasa — of squat white-washed homes and clay red-painted Buddhist temples keep to the low southern and eastern plains where the Upper Indus, Brahmaputra, Yangtze, Huang Ho, Mekong, and other rivers have their headwaters, the first two spilling early into wide fertile valleys. The broad northern expanse is far less hospitable, especially the Tsaidam Basin, a dry wasteland of gravel, sand, and clay. A visit to the plateau — thought of more as a visit to Tibet — is unforgettable."


"Source of the Yangtze: The river originates in the Himalayas. Joined by several other watercourses, the virgin waters flow easterly through a shallow, spacious valley, studded with lakes and bounded by snow-capped mountains. These are the Tibetan highlands, a place of grasslands, yaks, sheep, and blue sky. This is also the land of the Tibetan people, and one of the holy places of Buddhism"


    Reference: http://www.gorp.com/gorp/location/deserts.htm#item5
    Reference: http://www.portrayer.com/gorges/gorge/source.htm
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench