KudoZ home » German to English » Geology

Bodenluftmessstelle

English translation: soil gas monitoring point


10:29 Dec 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
German term or phrase: Bodenluftmessstelle
Im Rahmen des Grundwassermonitorings im vergangenen Winter wurden erste Bodenluftabsaugversuche an vorhandenen Bodenluftmessstellen durchgeführt.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:soil gas monitoring point
Explanation:
Bodenluft ist eigentlich Bodengas... daher soil gas
Selected response from:

Brigitte Hagman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4soil gas monitoring pointBrigitte Hagman
3soil air monitoring point
Alan Johnson
2soil-air control point
Christian


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
soil-air control point


Explanation:
alternatives:
soil-air (or soil-gas) measuring point

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soil air monitoring point


Explanation:
Google for "soil air monitoring"

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 232

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soil gas monitoring point


Explanation:
Bodenluft ist eigentlich Bodengas... daher soil gas

Brigitte Hagman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8