KudoZ home » German to English » Geology

Bodenluftabsauganlage

English translation: soil gas extraction system


10:36 Dec 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
German term or phrase: Bodenluftabsauganlage
Aufgrund der spezifischen Eigenschaften des Vielstoffgemischs Kerosin zeigte die analytische Begleitung uneinheitliche Ergebnisse, so dass eine Ausrüstung der Bodenluftabsauganlage mit einer speziellen Sensorik vorgeschlagen wurde, um den Gehalt brennbarer Gase und den Volumenstrom kontinuierlich zu erfassen.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:soil gas extraction system
Explanation:
Bodenluft is eigentlich Bodengas.... und wird meines Wissens nach als soil gas übersetzt...
es gibt auch eine menge Goggle Treffer
Selected response from:

Brigitte Hagman
Grading comment
Thanks. Have been looking for these terms for a long time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Soil air suction systemSavita Bhalla
4soil gas extraction systemBrigitte Hagman
3underground air exhaust system
Trudy Peters
3soil air extraction system
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Soil air suction system


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Savita Bhalla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
11 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
underground air exhaust system


Explanation:
The project, which also included extensive concrete work and a special underground air exhaust system, was completed at a cost of $9.3 million. ...
www.moderntrade.com/edit/700maa.htm - 23k -

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soil air extraction system


Explanation:
Google for "soil air extraction"

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 232

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soil gas extraction system


Explanation:
Bodenluft is eigentlich Bodengas.... und wird meines Wissens nach als soil gas übersetzt...
es gibt auch eine menge Goggle Treffer

Brigitte Hagman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. Have been looking for these terms for a long time.