KudoZ home » German to English » Geology

Schadensherd

English translation: contamination source


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schadensherd
English translation:contamination source
Entered by: Alan Johnson

17:08 Dec 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
German term or phrase: Schadensherd
Detaillierte Stofftransportbetrachtungen, Abbauratenermittlungen und Prognosebetrachtungen zur zukünftigen Entwicklung des Schadens sind bisher nicht durchgeführt worden, jedoch kann bereits zum gegenwärtigen Zeitpunkt davon ausgegangen werden, dass ohne Entfernung des Schadensherdes ein natürlicher Abbau der Schadstoffe viele Jahre in Anspruch nehmen wird.
njbeckett
Germany
contamination source
Explanation:
Or contaminant source. In most texts where the context is clear (such as this) you may also simply call it the source.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contamination source
Alan Johnson
3 +1source (of pollution)
Christian
3 +1source of the damage
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
source of the damage


Explanation:
environmental damage?

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Alles Mögliche.
39 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
source (of pollution)


Explanation:
maybe?

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Alles mögliche.
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Wenjer.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contamination source


Explanation:
Or contaminant source. In most texts where the context is clear (such as this) you may also simply call it the source.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: source of contamination
0 min

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Alles mögliche.
35 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs