KudoZ home » German to English » Geology

Vulkanvorkommen

English translation: volcanic rocks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vulkanvorkommen
English translation:volcanic rocks
Entered by: Alan Johnson

16:42 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Geology
German term or phrase: Vulkanvorkommen
Same context as above: "Geologische Geländeaufnahme ausgewählter basaltischer und komatiitischer Vulkanvorkommen". Does this mean volcanos or volcanic deposits?
SEH
volcanic rocks
Explanation:
Geological mapping of selected occurences of basaltic and komatiitic rocks

Although I would tend to translate basaltic and komatiitic as mafic and ultramafic
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help (sounds convincing, but don't know where you got it from - or mafic and ultramafic...)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5volcanic rocks
Alan Johnson
4lava
jccantrell
4Volcanic activity
Michael Jones
4volcano occurranceambittles
4volcanos
schmurr
3volcanic occurences
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volcanos


Explanation:
("existence of volcanos")

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volcanic occurences


Explanation:
... der Westerwald und die Rhön sowie eine Vielzahl kleiner Vulkanvorkommen in der
Niederhessischen Tertiärsenke (zB der Habichtswald). Fossil erhaltene Reste ...
www.hlug.de/medien/boden/geohist.html

this was the automatic translation

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volcano occurrance


Explanation:
Vulkanvorkommen = volcano occurrance

ambittles

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Volcanic activity


Explanation:
took a little license to make the English sound authentic

Michael Jones
United States

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
volcanic rocks


Explanation:
Geological mapping of selected occurences of basaltic and komatiitic rocks

Although I would tend to translate basaltic and komatiitic as mafic and ultramafic

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Thanks for your help (sounds convincing, but don't know where you got it from - or mafic and ultramafic...)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lava


Explanation:
See the link.


    Reference: http://www.nrc.ca/cisti/journals/mineral/tcm-50539-2.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8