KudoZ home » German to English » Geology

Seifen- oder Waschgold

English translation: placer gold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Seifen- oder Waschgold
English translation:placer gold
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

14:03 Mar 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Goldbergbau
German term or phrase: Seifen- oder Waschgold
"Das Siefen- oder Waschgold entstammt primär den sulfidischen Erzgängen und Goldquarzgängen der Goldberggruppe im Zentralgebiet der Hohen Tauern." Es geht um traditionelle Goldwäsche und ich würde eine Übersetzung für den ganzen Satz brauchen!
Eszter Bokor
Austria
placer gold
Explanation:
Seifen- und Waschgold are synonymous.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1placer gold
Alan Johnson
3alluvial or placer gold
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placer gold


Explanation:
Seifen- und Waschgold are synonymous.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins
15 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alluvial or placer gold


Explanation:
lt. Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-14 14:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alluvial or placer gold primarily orignates from pyritiferous veines/lodes and auriferous quartz lodes of the ...

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8