KudoZ home » German to English » Geology

schieferstörzonen

English translation: schistose fault zones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schieferstörzonen / geschieferte Störungszonen
English translation:schistose fault zones
Entered by: Coqueiro

18:00 Sep 13, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
German term or phrase: schieferstörzonen
Es handelte sich hierbei um eine Steinbruchsanwendung mit Bohrlochtiefen von 8 m bis ca. 24 m im kompakten Diabas mit Schieferstörzonen.
David Rumsey
Canada
schistose fault zones
Explanation:
"Schieferstörzonen" ist kein geologisch korrekter Begriff. Gemeint sind schiefrige Störzonen innerhalb eines Diabases (eine Art metamorpher Basalt), also definitiv nicht in einem Schieferton (shale).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Tage (2011-09-18 16:55:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke & viel Erfolg!
Selected response from:

Coqueiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1noun capitalisation
Steffen Walter
4 +1schistose fault zones
Coqueiro
4 +1shale fault zones
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shale fault zones


Explanation:
Intense cleavage developed in the Birmingham shale fault zone (shown in figure above).
http://www.geology2.pitt.edu/GeoSites/site VLNCA 7-1new.htm

Störzone – fault zone
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/geology/1518480-...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uta Kappler
1 hr

neutral  Coqueiro: das ist die korrekte Übersetzung eines geologisch falschen Ausgangsbegriffs
1 hr

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schieferstörzonen
noun capitalisation


Explanation:
Please edit the German glossary entry and capitalise the German noun: Schieferstörzonen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coqueiro: done
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schieferstörzonen
schistose fault zones


Explanation:
"Schieferstörzonen" ist kein geologisch korrekter Begriff. Gemeint sind schiefrige Störzonen innerhalb eines Diabases (eine Art metamorpher Basalt), also definitiv nicht in einem Schieferton (shale).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Tage (2011-09-18 16:55:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke & viel Erfolg!

Coqueiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs
  -> Dankeschön!