KudoZ home » German to English » Geology

Schwemmlehm

English translation: allluvial loam


10:47 Nov 14, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Subsoil analysis
German term or phrase: Schwemmlehm
Der Untergrund besteht aus gut tragfähigem Schwemmlehm und weniger tragfähigem Flussand.
Albert Fischer (Dipl. Jur., LL.B., BDÜ)
Germany
English translation:allluvial loam
Explanation:
acc. to International Dictionary of Building Construction (Angelo Cagnacci Schwicker/Milan) which is a multilingual dictionary
all references point to alluvial ...
also found Lehmschlamm - translation: clay mud

hope this is helpful
Selected response from:

Gabriella Bertelmann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3allluvial loam
Gabriella Bertelmann
3Fluvial loam
Yorkshireman


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fluvial loam


Explanation:
Not too sure whether this is a fluvial clay or a fluvial loam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-11-14 11:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW: If you are not certain whether it has fluvial (river-borne) origins (for instance in deposits thet show the former course of a river), you can also say alluvial clay or loam (just like the sands in your other question) to cover all eventualities. If deposited in a river delta, there is also delta loams or clays (deltaic deposition)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2013-11-14 11:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If, as you mention, it is "gut tragfähig", I would expect it to be a clay rather than a loam - loam is generally quite friable (crumbly) whereas clay is indurated (hardened).

Yorkshireman
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
allluvial loam


Explanation:
acc. to International Dictionary of Building Construction (Angelo Cagnacci Schwicker/Milan) which is a multilingual dictionary
all references point to alluvial ...
also found Lehmschlamm - translation: clay mud

hope this is helpful

Gabriella Bertelmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coqueiro: alluvial loam
7 hrs

agree  Yorkshireman: Thanks for agreeing with my note at 22 mins. In return , I'll agree with your answer and Coqueiro.
8 hrs

agree  Thayenga: :)
18 hrs