KudoZ home » German to English » Geology

Zündstein (urgent)

English translation: flint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zündstein
English translation:flint
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

15:15 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
German term or phrase: Zündstein (urgent)
In marketing handbook for a company (whose name I don't have so can't look on their website), this is mentioned (last word) below. LEO gives "lighter flint" but this doesn't google well. Would it be okay to say "flint for lighters" or is there another specialist term?

Produkte:
XXX verfügt über eine breite Palette an Produkten. Seltene Erden und Chemikalien wie Seltenerdoxide und Seltenerdoxidverbindungen fließen in unterschiedlichste Anwendungen. Im Produktportfolio befindet sich aber auch eine breite Palette an Carbid-, Borid- und Nitridpulvern. Neben den bereits genannten Materialien produziert XXX auch Speziallegierungen wie Ferrovanadium und Ferromolybdän. Außerdem recycelt XXX metallhältige Katalysatoren, Flugaschen und Kesselrückstände. Das seit bereits über hundert Jahren hergestellte Produkt ist natürlich der Zündstein
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
flint
Explanation:
I haven't looked it up, but this is what I believe it to be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-30 15:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have now looked it up. The answer is confirmed by DeVries, G-E Tech, & Engr Dico
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you - sorry, everyone, for being so thick in this area! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7flint
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +4flint
Derek Gill Franßen
2Ernst variants
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Zündstein (urgent)
Ernst variants


Explanation:
Zündstein m, -metall n / pyrophorous alloy, spark metal, Auer metal

sorry, I can't check it, but this is what Ernst gives

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Zündstein (urgent)
flint


Explanation:
I haven't looked it up, but this is what I believe it to be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-30 15:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have now looked it up. The answer is confirmed by DeVries, G-E Tech, & Engr Dico

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you - sorry, everyone, for being so thick in this area! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Yes, flint all by itself
15 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Yabadabadoo
20 mins
  -> As one Fred to another.

agree  xxxMichaelRS
40 mins

agree  Meturgan: Flint is a very hard greyish-black stone that was used in prehistoric times for making tools. In a cigarette lighter a small piece of flint can be struck with the flint wheel of steel to produce sparks.
58 mins

agree  David Wallace: "Flint" was the first word that came to mind for me...
7 hrs

agree  AnnikaB
13 hrs

agree  Michael Fleischmann: Flint, yes--striking stone
22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Zündstein (urgent)
flint


Explanation:
What else can it be?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-30 15:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be \"ferro cerium\"!
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-30 15:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in:

Non-ferrous Metal - Mining and Metallurgy Suppliers Manufacturers ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Lighter flints (Ferro Cerium) , Lighter flints (Ferro Cerium) , Lighter flints
(Ferro Cerium)... ... Mingfa Metal Recycling Co., Ltd [China] China Manufacturer, ...
www.ebigchina.com/cdpge/prod_list/0/en/0904.html - 50k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: yes, flint
16 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Yabadabadoo
20 mins
  -> ...we'll have a gay ol' time. (Didn't the song end this way?) :)

agree  xxxMichaelRS
41 mins

agree  AnnikaB
13 hrs