KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Arbeitslosengeld II

English translation: long-term, lower level welfare benefits


11:01 May 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Arbeitslosengeld II
anything anywhere near "official" out there??
Thanks in advance!
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:long-term, lower level welfare benefits
Explanation:
Because that's what they are.
Selected response from:

Robert Sleigh
Grading comment
I'm going with Arbeitslosengeld II with this explanation in a footnote.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3long-term, lower level welfare benefits
Robert Sleigh
4 +2Unemployment Benefits IIsilfilla
4use translator's footnote?
Ker
4Unemployment allowance II
Raghunathan
3unemployment and welfare benefits now combined under "Arbeitslosengeld II"xxxFrancis Lee
3Arbeitslosengeld II [Unemployment II]
Derek Gill Franßen
3see reference
Oliver Walter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use translator's footnote?


Explanation:
this is one of those occasions where a translator's footnote may be in order

I would simply explain that as of 2005 the previous Arbeitslosenhilfe (unemployment benefit) and Sozialhilfe (social security) have been replaced by the new Arbeitslosengeld II

http://www.mdr.de/nachrichten/reformen/1469219.html#absatz1

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unemployment Benefits II


Explanation:
FWIW ... 59 Google hits

http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&btnG=Google ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-22 11:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Som eof these Google hits describe the differences to earlier types of unemployment benefits (e.g. Arbeitslosenhilfe etc.). ;-)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Malone: the following link also uses this term: http://www.dw-world.de/dw/article/0,,937133,00.html
47 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
52 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see reference


Explanation:
Not an answer, but the Web link might lead you to one.


    Reference: http://www.berlin.de/sengessozv/auslaender/alg_2.html
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Arbeitslosengeld II [Unemployment II]


Explanation:
Based on the term used by Berlin city (cf. http://www.berlin.de/sengessozv/auslaender/alg_2/info_carita...

BTW - I saw at least two mentions of "Unemployment Benefits II", which I would put in the format mentioned above. ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
long-term, lower level welfare benefits


Explanation:
Because that's what they are.

Robert Sleigh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I'm going with Arbeitslosengeld II with this explanation in a footnote.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: exactly, i.e. "new-improved" i.e. slashed
10 mins

agree  Frosty: With Francis. There is now even a cook-book with economical recipes for these `poor´ souls! Now just watch the weeds disappear from your local car-park.
4 hrs

agree  Kathleen: Essentially, once the term for Arbeitlslosengeld I expires, a person could remain on Arbeitslosengeld II until retirement, at which time he or she would begin to receive their pension!
1 day7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unemployment and welfare benefits now combined under "Arbeitslosengeld II"


Explanation:
i.e. reformed/modified unemployment and welfare payments

depends on your context, of course ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unemployment allowance II


Explanation:
With due respect to the stalwarts who have already answered, I would prefer "Unemployment allowance" for the simple reason using "Benefit" gives a misleading picture. "Unemployment Allowance" is given to a person who is presently unemployed to support him. "Benefit" implies "rewarding him" for his being "unemployed". Youmay consider.....

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil