KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Hartz IV

English translation: Fouth phase of the german labour market reforms


13:56 May 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Hartz IV
yet another term for which a simple explanation in English is needed. Thanks in advance.
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:Fouth phase of the german labour market reforms
Explanation:
http://www.bundesregierung.de/en/dokumente/-,10001.677464/Ar...
Selected response from:

Ker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Hartz IV package of welfare reformsxxxFrancis Lee
4 +4Fouth phase of the german labour market reforms
Ker
4Hartz IV (4th revision of the commission for modern services on the labor market)
swisstell


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fouth phase of the german labour market reforms


Explanation:
http://www.bundesregierung.de/en/dokumente/-,10001.677464/Ar...

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
4 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: and what were the previous three phrases ...?
41 mins
  -> is that relevant?

neutral  Fabio Descalzi: the original name is to be kept in this case, and the explanation comes only once in the text...
1 hr

agree  Lothar Kneifel: This captures it. The "IV" needs an explanation.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I don't think one needs to know details of the previous phases - this indicates the laborious process and that there might be more to come.
5 hrs
  -> exactly! thanks

agree  Craig Meulen: A nice explanation, maybe copy Swisstell's idea and write Hartz IV (fourth phase ... reforms)
1 day3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hartz IV (4th revision of the commission for modern services on the labor market)


Explanation:
is the short version - you actually could have read that much by referring to the details given.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-22 14:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref. Wikipedia

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Malone: I would also leave it as Hartz IV. Anyone following the news would have heard of it.
2 mins

agree  Fabio Descalzi: I would say it like you do, with the explanation included (not everyone knows about the German labor market...)
1 hr

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: The asker requires a "simple explanation"; yours is not exactly enlightening ... 8-)
1 hr

disagree  Ian M-H: not very snappy/simple and implies that a revision (the fourth) of a commission is what's being talked about, not the implementation of a package of proposals
2 hrs

disagree  Lothar Kneifel: I agree with Ian
5 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Hartz IV package of welfare reforms


Explanation:
"The controversial welfare reforms known as Hartz IV ..."
http://www.dw-world.de/dw/article/0,1564,1576011,00.html


xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Simple enough.
1 hr

agree  moser.ilja
1 hr

agree  sylvie malich: short and to the point
1 hr

agree  Ian M-H
2 hrs

agree  BlueTalis: nothing else to say than that
17 hrs

agree  Victor Dewsbery: Yes, together with an explanation of the emotional impact. People actually say "Ich bin Hartz IV", implying that society has ditched them and they are living below the poverty level.
17 hrs

agree  Stephen Sadie: OK, possibly: Hartz IV, the latest package of welfare reforms
18 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier
22 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
2 days2 hrs